Sold for: 187,500 USD |
November 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE-BERCEAU, SECONDE VERSION Stamped Diego , inscribed with the artist´s monogram and numbered twice 3 Bronze Length: 45 in.; 114.2 cm Conceived and cast in bronze circa |
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985) |
Sold for: 168,750 USD |
November 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 LE CHAT MAÎTRE D´HÔTEL Inscribed Diego Bronze Height: 11 3/4 in. 29.8 cm Conceived circa 1967 and cast at a later date. Please note that in the print catalogue for this |
Sold for: 175,000 USD |
November 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 L´AUTRUCHE Stamped Diego and inscribed with the artist´s monogram Bronze and ostrich egg Height: 18 1/2 in. 47 cm Conceived circa 1977 and cast at a later date. Please |
Sold for: 237,500 USD |
November 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE BASSE TRAPÉZOÏDALE, MODÈLE AUX CERFS ET AUX CHIENS Stamped Diego and inscribed with the artist´s monogram Bronze Length: 26 1/4 in.; 66.8 cm Conceived circa 1963 and |
Sold for: 65,000 USD |
November 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 LA DOMPTEUSE, PIED DE LAMP Inscribed Diego and inscribed with the foundry mark L.Thinot, Fondeur Paris Bronze Height: 14 1/8 in. 35.9 cm Executed circa 1960. Please note |
Sold for: 77,500 USD |
November 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 LA DOMPTEUSE, PIED DE LAMP Inscribed Diego and inscribed with the foundry mark L.Thinot, Fondeur Paris Bronze Height: 14 1/8 in. 35.8 cm Executed circa 1960. Please note |
Sold for: 298,000 USD |
November 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE DOUBLE PLATEAU AUX GRENOUILLES Stamped Diego and inscribed with the artist´s monogram Bronze 17 5/8 by 42 3/8 by 42 1/8 in. 44.8 by 107.6 by 107 cm Conceived circa |
Sold for: 250,000 USD |
November 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 BIBLIOTHÈQUE EN BRONZE À TROIS PLATEAUX Inscribed Diego Bronze 55 by 67 by 14 5/8 in. 139.7 by 170.1 by 37.1 cm Conceived circa 1966. |
Sold for: 200,000 USD |
November 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 PETITE TABLE D´APPOINT À PLATEAUX SOUTENUS PAR DES FEUILLES Bronze 20 3/4 by 22 1/8 by 17 in. 52.7 by 56.2 by 43.1 cm Conceived circa 1980. |
Sold for: 52,500 GBP |
June 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 CHEVAL, TÊTE BAISSÉE inscribed Diego bronze height: 10.5cm., 4 1/8 in. Conceived in 1974 and cast circa 1980. |
Sold for: 406,000 USD |
June 2015 |
Diego Giacometti "TABLE FEUILLES, MODÈLE BAS AUX OISEAUX ET GRENOUILLES" impressed DIEGO and with the artist´s monogram patinated and gilt bronze and glass 20 1/4 x 23 5/8 x 23 5/8 in. (51.2 x 59.9 x |
Sold for: 158,500 GBP |
June 2015 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) La table-berceau, première version signed ´Diego´ (once on each sidebar) bronze with green and brown patina 15 3/8 x 53 3/8 x 20 1/8 in. (39 x 135.6 x 51 cm.) Conceived |
Sold for: 158,500 GBP |
June 2015 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table carcasse, modèle bas à double plateau signed and monogrammed ´DIEGO DG´ (on one of the horizontal braces) bronze with brown and green patina 17 1/2 x 50 1/4 x 34 1/4 |
Sold for: 66,280 EUR |
May 2015 |
Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) CHEVAL - 1974 Épreuve en bronze à patine noire nuancée. Signée "Diego". Haut. 10 cm (3.93 in.) - larg. 14 cm (5.51 in.) - prof. 6 cm (2.36 in.) Provenance : Collection |
Sold for: 125,000 USD |
May 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 CHAT, MÂITRE D´HÔTEL Inscribed Diego Bronze Height: 11 3/4 in. 29.8 cm Conceived circa 1967. |
Sold for: 125,000 USD |
May 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 GUÉRIDON AUX BOURGEONS Bronze Height: 28 1/4 in. 71.7 cm |
Sold for: 137,500 USD |
May 2015 |
Sold for: 1,450,000 USD |
May 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE EN FORME OCTAGONALE Inscribed twice Diego Bronze 52 3/4 by 52 3/4 by 17 1/8 in. 134 by 134 by 43.5 cm Conceived and cast circa 1976-78; this work is unique. |
Sold for: 205,500 EUR |
May 2015 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) TABOURET DE COIFFEUSE ´A LA SOURIS´, LE MODELE CREE VERS 1960 En bronze à patine mordorée ; l´assise retapissée Hauteur : 57,5 cm. (22 5/8 in.) ; Diamètre de l´assise : 33 |
Sold for: 141,000 EUR |
May 2015 |
Diego Giacometti LOUP, VERS 1970 ´LOUP´, A PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, CIRCA 1970. SIGNED FROM AN EDITION OF 19 MADE FOR A CINEMATIC AWARD sculpture en bronze à patine brun-vert |
Sold for: 27,500 EUR |
May 2015 |
Diego Giacometti MAQUETTE D´UN BUREAU, PIÈCE UNIQUE, VERS 1970 A UNIQUE MAQUETTE FOR A DESK IN PATINATED BRONZE BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, CIRCA 1970. NUMBERED AND WITH FOUNDRY MARK bronze patiné brun Porte |
Sold for: 118,750 GBP |
February 2015 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE-BERCEAU, SECONDE VERSION stamped Diego and with the artist´s monogram bronze with a glass top length: 114.2cm., 45in. Conceived and cast in bronze circa 1970. |
Sold for: 52,500 GBP |
February 2015 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Couple signed ´Diego´ (on the base) bronze with dark brown patina Height: 13 1/4 in. (33.5 cm.) Conceived circa 1957 |
Sold for: 86,500 GBP |
February 2015 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table basse trapézoídale: modèle aux cerfs et aux chiens stamped with the signature and the artist´s monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the lateral strut) bronze with brown and green |
Sold for: 205,500 EUR |
November 2014 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) BOUT DE CANAPÉ ´AUX GRENOUILLES´, VERS 1976 En bronze à patine vert antique, les plateaux en verre Hauteur : 45 cm. (17¾ in.) ; Côté : 47 cm. (18½ in.) Signée DIEGO et |
Sold for: 482,500 GBP |
June 2014 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Console ´La promenade des amis´ stamped with the signature and monogram ´Diego DG´ (on the lower horizontal bar) bronze with greenish brown patina Length: 47 7/8 in. |
Sold for: 146,500 GBP |
June 2014 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Grande Table ´Torsade´ stamped with the signature ´Diego´ (once on each sidebar and twice on each crossbar) bronze with brown and green patina Length: 43¼ in. (110 cm.) |
Sold for: 650,500 GBP |
June 2014 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table grecque rectangulaire stamped with the signature ´Diego´ (twice on each crossbar) bronze with greenish brown patina Length: 51¾ in. (131.5 cm.) Height: 17½ in. (44.5 |
Sold for: 122,500 GBP |
June 2014 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Fauteuil aux pommeaux de canne stamped with the signature and the monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the horizontal bar at the rear) bronze with brown patina and upholstered seat |
Sold for: 72,100 GBP |
June 2014 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) L´autruche stamped with the signature and monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (under the breast) bronze with green and brown patina Height: 19 in. (48.2 cm.) Conceived circa 1977 |
Sold for: 181,500 EUR |
May 2014 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE-BERCEAU, SECONDE VERSION, VERS 1970 ´TABLE BERCEAU, SECONDE VERSION´, A PATINATED BRONZE COFFEE TABLE WITH GLASS TOP BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, CIRCA 1970 bronze à patine |
Sold for: 205,500 EUR |
May 2014 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 PAIRE D´APPLIQUES, 1968 A PAIR OF GREEN PATINATED BRONZE WALL LAMPS BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, 1968. SIGNED AND MONOGRAMMED ONLY TWO PAIRS OF THIS MODEL ARE KNOWN, OF WHICH THIS |
Sold for: 87,500 USD |
May 2014 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TROIS CHIENS ET UN ARBRE Inscribed Diego (lower right) Bronze Height: 3 3/4 in.; 9.5 cm |
Sold for: 161,000 USD |
May 2014 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Fauteuil aux pommeaux de canne bronze with brown patina and suede seat Height: 31¾ in. (80.6 cm.) Conceived circa 1963; this bronze version cast by 1974 |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 167,000 USD |
May 2014 |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 167,000 USD |
May 2014 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Fauteuil aux pommeaux de canne bronze with brown patina and suede seat Height: 31¼ in. (79.6 cm.) Conceived circa 1963; this bronze version cast by 1974 |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 173,000 USD |
May 2014 |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 143,000 USD |
May 2014 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Chat maître d´hôtel signed ´Diego´ (on the top of the base) bronze with brown and green patina Height: 11¾ in. (30 cm.) Conceived in 1967; this bronze version cast by 1981 |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 635,000 USD |
May 2014 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE-FEUILLES: MODÈLE BAS AUX GRENOUILLES Stamped Diego and with the artist´s monogram Bronze 19 by 22 1/2 by 22 1/2 in. 48.3 by 57.2 by 57.2 cm Cast circa 1980. |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 86,500 GBP |
February 2014 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Lampe ´Hibou´ stamped with the signature ´DIEGO´ (on the base) bronze with green patina Height: 19½ in. (49.5 cm.) Conceived circa 1980 |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 80,500 GBP |
February 2014 |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 317,000 USD |
December 2013 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) A BIBLIOTHEQUE ´AU MEXIQUE´, DESIGNED CIRCA 1966 patinated bronze and glass 73¼ in. (186 cm.) high, 31½ in. (80 cm.) wide, 13 in. (33 cm.) deep stamped twice DIEGO X |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 365,000 USD |
November 2013 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 CHENETS CARCASSE: A PAIR Each stamped Diego Bronze Each: 18 3/8 by 7 3/4 by 23 in. 46.6 by 19.7 by 58.4 cm |
Sold for: 601,500 EUR |
November 2013 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´CONSOLE À L´OISEAU´, PIÈCE UNIQUE, VERS 1970 En bronze patiné, le plateau en verre Hauteur : 92 cm. (36¼ in.) ; Largeur : 100 cm. (39 3/8 in.) ; Profondeur : 32 cm. (12 |
Sold for: 221,000 USD |
November 2013 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE À DEUX OISEAUX ET COUPELLE Bronze 18 1/2 by 29 7/8 by 29 7/8 in. 47 by 76 by 76 cm Conceived circa 1965. |
Sold for: 293,000 USD |
November 2013 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE (SAINT GEORGE ET LE DRAGON) Bronze 27 1/8 by 30 1/4 by 30 1/4 in. 69 by 77 by 77 cm Conceived and cast in 1972. |
Sold for: 245,000 USD |
November 2013 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 FAUTEUIL AUX TÊTES DE LIONNES SECONDE VERSION, PIEDS ANTÉRIEURS EN GRIFFES DE LION Bronze 31 3/4 by 19 3/4 by 18 1/4 in. 80.8 by 50.3 by 46.5 cm Conceived circa 1979. |
Sold for: 100,000 USD |
November 2013 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABOURET DE COIFFEUSE À L´HARPIE Stamped Diego and with the artist´s monogram Bronze Height: 22 3/4 in. 57.8 cm Conceived circa 1960; this example cast circa 1979. |
Sold for: 785,000 USD |
November 2013 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 PORTE-MANTEAUX Bronze Height: 66 7/8 in. 170 cm Conceived in 1965; this bronze version cast by the late 1960s. |
Sold for: 389,000 USD |
November 2013 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 CONSOLE À DOUBLE PLATEAUX, MODÈLE À GRENOUILLES Stamped with the signature Diego and with the artist´s monogram Bronze 35 3/8 by 49 1/4 by 16 1/2 in. 39.8 by 125 by 42 cm |
Sold for: 181,500 EUR |
November 2013 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE-TRÉTEAU, VERS 1975 ‘TABLE-TRÉTEAU’, A PATINATED BRONZE AND GLASS TABLE BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, CIRCA 1975. SIGNED AND MONOGRAMMED deux tréteaux en bronze patiné |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 181,500 EUR |
November 2013 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE FEUILLES, VERS 1968 ´FEUILLES´, A PATINATED BRONZE AND GLASS TWO TIER TABLE BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, CIRCA 1968 de forme rectangulaire en bronze à patine brun-vert à |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 605,000 USD |
November 2013 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 BANQUETTE Bronze 14 5/8 by 59 by 18 1/8 in. 37 by 150 by 46 cm Conceived and cast circa 1970; this work is believed to be unique. |
Sold for: 317,000 USD |
November 2013 |
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE BASSE TRAPÉZOÏDALE, MODÈLE AUX CERFS ET AUX CHIENS Stamped Diego and with the artist´s monogram Bronze 17 1/2 by 23 5/8 by 18 1/2 in. 44.5 by 60 by 47 cm Conceived |
Sold for: 195,750 USD |
June 2013 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´PAYSAGE AUX HIBOUX´ A DOOR FRAME, 1982-1983 patinated bronze, attached to later mirrored glass 82¾ x 41¾ in. (210 x 106 cm.) monogrammed DG on one element |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 230,500 GBP |
June 2013 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GUÉRIDON ARBRE DE VIE, MODELE AU HIBOU inscribed Diego and stamped with the artists monogram bronze height: 65cm., 26in. |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 62,500 GBP |
June 2013 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 LE BASSET stamped Diego and signed with the artist´s monogram bronze length: 27.8cm., 11in. |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 62,500 USD |
May 2013 |
Diego Giacometti Swiss, 1902-1985 Table - Feuilles, Modele de Salle a Manger aux Grenoilles, circa 1980 Bronze with green patina 30 1/2 x 22 x 22 inches (77.5 x 55.9 x 55.9 cm) Provenance: The artist |
Sold for: 62,500 USD |
May 2013 |
Sold for: 317,000 USD |
May 2013 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE WEST COAST COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GRANDE CANDÉLABRE AU NAVIGATEUR Bronze Height: 60 in. 152.4 cm |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 293,000 USD |
May 2013 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE WEST COAST COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GRANDE CANDÉLABRE À L´ÉTOILE Bronze Height: 60 in. 152.4 cm |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 413,000 USD |
May 2013 |
PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 LA TABLE BUREAU Inscribed Diego Bronze 28 3/4 by 29 1/8 by 59 1/2 in. 73 by 74 by 151.2 cm |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 15,000 EUR |
May 2013 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 HIBOU , VERS 1970 Hauteur : 11 cm (4 1/3 in.) sculpture zoomorphe en bronze à patine brune |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 335,000 USD |
May 2013 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABLE À DEUX OISEAUX ET COUPELLE Stamped DIEGO and with the artist´s monogram Bronze 18 3/4 by 32 1/4 by 32 in. 47.6 by 81.9 by 81.3 cm |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 100,000 USD |
May 2013 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTOR, NEW ENGLAND DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABLE TORSADE, MODÈLE CARRÉ Bronze 28 by 25 5/8 by 25 5/8 in. 71.1 by 65 by 65 cm |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 92,500 USD |
April 2013 |
Diego Giacometti Swiss, 1902-1985 Table Berceau, circa 1965 Bronze and glass With certificate of authenticity from James Lord and letters from Serge Matta and Pierre Matisse. Height 16 inches (40 cm), |
Sold for: 1,762,500 USD |
April 2013 |
Diego Giacometti Swiss, 1902-1985 Console Chevreuil, Biche et Bambi, circa 1975 Bronze and glass Signed Diego and monogrammed DG With certificate of authenticity from James Lord and letters from Serge |
Sold for: 99,650 GBP |
February 2013 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Fauteuil aux têtes de lionnes seconde version, pieds antérieurs en griffes de lions bronze with greenish brown patina Height: 32¼ in. (82.2 cm.) Conceived circa 1979 |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 94,850 GBP |
February 2013 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Fauteuil aux têtes de lionnes seconde version, pieds antérieurs en griffes de lions bronze with greenish brown patina Height: 32¼ in. (82 cm.) Conceived circa 1979 |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 289,250 GBP |
February 2013 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Grande table torsade stamped ten times with the signature ´Diego´ (on the crossbars and sidebars) bronze with brown and green patina Length: 47¾ in. (121.2 cm.) Depth: 31 |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 373,250 GBP |
February 2013 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE SWEDISH COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GUÉRIDON ARBRE DE VIE, MODÈLE AU HIBOU inscribed Diego and stamped with the artist´s monogram bronze height: |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 313,250 GBP |
February 2013 |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 121,000 EUR |
November 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) PAIRE DE CHAISES ´PICASSO´, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ POUR LE MUSÉE PICASSO, PARIS, EN 1976 En bronze patiné vert, l´assise regainée de simili cuir Hauteur : 83 cm. (32 11/16 in.) |
Sold for: 386,500 USD |
November 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table basse trapézoïdale: modèle aux cerfs et aux chiens stamped twice and with monogram ´DIEGO´ (on the cross bar) bronze with brown and green patina with glass top |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 205,000 EUR |
November 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table Grecque signé quatre fois ´Diego´ (sur l´entretoise) bronze à patine brun-vert Hauteur: 44.5 cm. (17½in.) Longueur: 121 cm. (47 5/8 in.) Largeur: 61.5 cm. (24¼ in.) |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 331,000 EUR |
November 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) PAIRE DE BOUTS DE CANAPÉ AUX GRENOUILLES, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ EN 1976 En bronze à patine verte Hauteur : 46 cm. (18 1/8 in.) ; Largeur : 68 cm. (26¾ in.) ; Profondeur : 37 cm. |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 314,500 USD |
November 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table basse trapézoïdale: modèle aux hiboux et aux grenouilles stamped ´DIEGO´ and with monogram (on the cross bar) bronze with brown and green patina with glass top |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 313,000 EUR |
November 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´TABLE BERCEAU, SECONDE VERSION´, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1970 En bronze à patine vert sombre Hauteur : 40 cm. (15¾ in.) ; Longueur : 128,5 cm. (50 5/8 in.) ; Largeur : 46,5 |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 471,000 CHF |
September 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) Console aux bouttons avec deux étagères am Bein signiert und monogrammiert ´DIEGO DG´ Bronze, Rauchglas ca. 87 x 89 x 32 cm Glasplatte: ca. 80 x 29,5 x 1,2 cm |
Sold for: 195,000 CHF |
September 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) Chaise large, sans accoudoir auf hinterer Verstrebung signiert und monogrammiert ´DIEGO DG´ Eisen, Bronze H: ca. 83 cm |
Sold for: 187,250 GBP |
June 2012 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GUÉRIDON ARBRE DE VIE, MODÈLE AU HIBOU ET LÉZARD inscribed Diego and stamped with the monogram bronze height: 68cm., 26 3/4 |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 43,250 GBP |
June 2012 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 AUTRUCHE stamped Diego and with the monogram bronze height: 46.5cm., 18 1/4 in. |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 49,250 GBP |
June 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) L´autruche stamped with the signature and monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (under the tail) bronze with brownish green patina Height: 19 5/8 in. (49.7 cm.) Conceived circa 1977 |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 58,350 EUR |
June 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 CHAT MAÎTRE D´HÔTEL, VERS 1970 Signé Diego sur la base Hauteur : 29,5 cm (11 3/4 in.) Largeur : 18,5 cm (7 1/4 in.) Profondeur : 8,5 cm (3 1/4 in.) sculpture en bronze |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 193,250 GBP |
June 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Guéridon-arbre au hibou (Arbre de vie) signed and inscribed with the monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the front leg) bronze with green and brown patina Height: 26 in. (66 cm.) |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 25,000 GBP |
June 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Cheval à la tête haute stamped with the signature and monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the edge of the base); stamped again ´DIEGO´ (under the horse´s body) bronze with greenish |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 302,500 USD |
May 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Guéridon bronze with brown and green patina with original marble top Height: 25¾ in. (65.4 cm.) |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 116,500 USD |
May 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Le chat maître d´hôtel, version avec plateau creux signed ´Diego´ (on the top of the base) bronze with brown and green patina Height: 11¾ in. (30 cm.) Conceived in 1967; |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 170,500 USD |
May 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) L´Autruche stamped with signature ´DIEGO´ (on the underside of the belly); stamped with monogram (on the underside of the tail) bronze with brown and green patina and |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 50,000 USD |
May 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Homme qui marche bronze with green and brown patina Height: 7 7/8 in. (20 cm.) |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 47,500 USD |
May 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Coupelle à l´oiseau stamped with signature ´DIEGO´ (on the underside) bronze with brown and green patina Height: 3½ in. (9 cm.) Diameter: 5 1/8 in. (13 cm.) Conceived |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 103,250 GBP |
May 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 ´FAUTEUIL AUX POMMEAUX DE CANNE´ patinated bronze, tan leather upholstered drop-in seat 81 by 53.3 by 57cm. 32 by 21 by 22½in. |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 62,500 USD |
May 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) La cage à l´oiseau stamped with signature ´DIEGO´ (on the lower rim) bronze with green and brown patina Height: 19 5/8 in. (50 cm.) |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 91,250 GBP |
May 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 ´FAUTEUIL AUX POMMEAUX DE CANNE´ patinated bronze, tan leather upholstered drop-in seat 81 by 53.5 by 55.5cm. 31 7/8 by 21 1/8 by 21 7/8in. |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 109,250 GBP |
May 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 ´FAUTEUIL À TÊTES DE LIONNES´, SECOND VERSION patinated bronze, tan leather upholstered drop-in seat 80 by 53 by 58.5cm. 31½ by 20 7/8 by 23in. |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 54,750 EUR |
May 2012 |
PROVENANT D´UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 CARYATIDES portent le monogramme Diego X (à l´arrière de la base) bronze à patine mordorée Homme : 32,8 x 5 x 3 cm ; |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 565,250 GBP |
May 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 CONSOLE patinated bronze, glass 69.3 by 122.5 by 52.5cm. 27¼ by 48¼ by 20 5/8in. |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 80,500 USD |
May 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Deux chiens signed ´Diego´ (on the top of the base) bronze with black and green patina Height: 4 5/8 in. (11.7 cm.) Length: 9½ in. (24.1 cm.) Depth: 4 1/8 in. (10.5 cm.) |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 104,500 USD |
May 2012 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Paysage: La promenade des amis stamped with signature ´DIEGO´ (on the underside of the horse) bronze with dark brown and green patina Height: 13 in. (33 cm.) Length: 15¾ |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 266,500 USD |
May 2012 |
PROPERTY FROM AN AMERICAN PRIVATE COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABOURET EN X: A PAIR Each stamped Diego and with the artist´s monogram Bronze Height (each): 16 5/8 in. 42.2 cm |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 362,500 USD |
May 2012 |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 58,850 GBP |
April 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI ‘L’autruche’, circa 1977 Patinated bronze, ostrich egg. Underside of tail impressed with ‘DIEGO’. Together with a copy of the purchase invoice from Phillips de Pury |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 361,250 GBP |
April 2012 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI ‘Bibliothèque au Mexique’, circa 1966 Patinated bronze, clear glass. Back left-facing upright incised with ‘Diego X’. Together with a certificate of authenticity from |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 40,000 USD |
December 2011 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI “Oiseau”, ca. 1970 Patinated bronze. Impressed with “DG.” 3 1/4 × 5 3/4 × 2 1/2 in. (8.3 × 14.6 × 6.4 cm.) |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 16,250 USD |
September 2011 |
Diego Giacometti 1902-1985 Caryatide 1948 cast bronze 2.25 dia x 7.25 h inches |
Sold for: 241,250 GBP |
June 2011 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) L´autruche stamped with monogram ´DG´ (under the tail) bronze with brown patina Height: 19½ in. (49.5 cm.) Conceived circa 1977 |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 121,250 GBP |
June 2011 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Chaise cast iron and bronze with brown patina Height: 32 3/8 in. (82.2 cm.) |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 646,050 GBP |
June 2011 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Guéridon au bourgeons bronze with brown patina and glass top Height: 17¾ in. (45.3 cm.) Conceived circa 1962 |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 44,200 EUR |
May 2011 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) Paire de chenets aux étoiles signé ´DIEGO´ (à l´arrière de chacune des étoiles) bronze à patine noire Hauteur: 26.9 cm. (10 5/8 in.) Longueur: 37.6 cm. (14 7/8 in.) 2 (2) |
Sold for: 134,500 USD |
May 2011 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, WASHINGTON, D.C. DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GUÉRIDON-ARBRE AU HIBOU Bronze Height: 25 1/4 in. 64.1 cm |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 84,000 GBP |
April 2011 |
Diego Giacometti, Table Berceau, Seconde Version, circa 1965 patinated bronze and glass, signed ´Diego´, also monogrammed height 37cm x glass top 135 x 39.5cm. |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 28,750 USD |
March 2011 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 COLLECTION OF 24 DOORKNOBS patinated bronze each approximately 1 3/4 in. (4.5 cm) diameter |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 314,500 USD |
November 2010 |
PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF GRAYSON HALL, NEW YORK DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABLE FEUILLES AUX OISEAUX ET GRENOUILLES Stamped DIEGO and with the artist´s monogram Bronze 18 1/2 by 22 3/4 by 22 |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 42,500 USD |
June 2010 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI “Coupelle à l´Oiseau”, ca. 1978 Patinated bronze. Side impressed with “DIEGO.” 3 3/4 x 6 3/4 x 5 in. (9.5 x 17.1 x 12.7 cm.) |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 31,250 GBP |
June 2010 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABOURET EN X bronze height: 42.5cm., 16 3/4 in. |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 85,250 GBP |
June 2010 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABOURET EN X (A PAIR) bronze height (each): 42.5cm., 16 3/4 in. |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 241,250 GBP |
June 2010 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 L´ARBRE EN VIE, CONSOLE inscribed Diego bronze height: 79.8cm., 31 3/8 in. length: 96cm., 37 3/4 in. |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 602,500 USD |
May 2010 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI “Hommage à Böcklin” console, ca. 1978 Patinated bronze, glass, gilt bronze. 35 1/2 x 47 7/8 x 13 1/4 in. (90.2 x 121.6 x 33.7 cm). |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 80,500 USD |
November 2009 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 CHAT MAÎTRE-D´HÔTEL Conceived and cast between 1961 and 1967. Inscribed Diego Bronze |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 230,500 USD |
November 2009 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 LA PROMENADE DES AMIS Stamped DIEGO and with the artist´s monogram Bronze |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 8,750 USD |
October 2009 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 OISEAU VOLANT Inscribed Diego Bronze, dark brown patina |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 32,200 EUR |
October 2009 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´THE DOVE´; BRONZE WITH BROWN PATINA. |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 86,500 USD |
June 2009 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI "TORSADE" TABLE designed ca. 1965 incised Diego patinated bronze and glass |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 91,250 GBP |
June 2009 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985)
Guéridon-arbre au hibou
bronze with green patina and glass top
25¼ x 25¼ x 12 5/8 in. (64 x 64 x 32 cm.)
Conceived circa 1980 |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 67,250 GBP |
June 2009 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985)
Porte-manteaux
bronze with green and brown patina
Length: 28 7/8 in. (73.3 cm.)
Conceived circa 1967; this work is unique |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 43,250 GBP |
June 2009 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985)
Le chat maître d´hôtel, première version
bronze
Height: 11 7/8 in. (30 cm.)
Conceived in 1961 |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 25,000 GBP |
June 2009 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985)
Paire de chenets aux caryatides
bronze with gold patina
Height of male: 20½ in. (52 cm.)
Height of female: 20 1/8 in. (51 cm.)
Conceived circa 1963 |
Bronze with gold patina |
Sold for: 37,250 GBP |
June 2009 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985)
Le chat maître d´hôtel, version avec plateau creux
bronze
Height: 11 7/8 in. (30 cm.)
Conceived in 1967 |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 134,500 USD |
May 2009 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985)
L´Autruche
stamped with signature and monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the underside of the tail)
bronze with green and black patina and ostrich egg
Height: 19½ in. (49.6 |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 158,500 USD |
May 2009 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985)
Table feuille aux oiseaux et grenouilles
stamped with signature and monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the crossbar)
Height: 18 5/8 in. |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 55,000 EUR |
May 2009 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´LAMP WITH GEOMETRIC CROSSBARS AND LEGS´; BRONZE WITH GREEN-BROWN PATINA; CONCEIVED CIRCA 1935 AND CAST BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI AT A LATER DATE. |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 134,500 USD |
May 2009 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985)
Table basse, modèle aux cerfs et aux chiens
Height: 15 1/8 in. (38.4 cm.)
Width: 22 in. (55.9 cm.)
Length: 25 in. (63.5 cm.)
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 71,500 USD |
May 2009 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 ELÉMENT DE LA CONSOLE ´LA PROMENADE DES AMIS´ Conceived circa 1976, this example was cast in 1979. Stamped Diego Bronze |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 53,550 EUR |
May 2009 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABLE DE CHASSEUR, MODÈLE AUX CERFS ET TËTE DE CHIEN Exécuté vers 1963. signé Diego et porte la marque D.G au marteau (sur l´entretoise) bronze |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 67,250 GBP |
February 2009 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985)
Table torsade
stamped eight times with the signature ´Diego´ (on the rails and cross braces)
Height: 15¾ in. (40 cm.)
Width: |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 49,250 GBP |
February 2009 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902-1985 TABLE TRÉTEAUX À MOTIFS DE BAMBOU Conceived and cast circa 1975. bronze |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 40,000 USD |
December 2008 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985)
´Modèle Fondation Maeght´ A Patinated Bronze Chair, designed 1963
37 3/8 in. (95 cm.) high |
Patinated Bronze |
Sold for: 70,000 EUR |
December 2008 |
Diego Giacometti, 1902 Borgonovo / Schweiz - 1985 Paris DIE AKROBATEN Höhe: 114 cm. Breite: 56 cm. Bronzeskulptur mit Hängevorrichtung in Form eines nach oben sich verjüngenden, aus |
Sold for: 100,000 EUR |
December 2008 |
Diego Giacometti, 1902 Borgonovo/ Schweiz - 1985 Paris PAAR KONSOLTISCHE MIT DEM LEBENSBAUM Höhe: 80 cm. Breite: 86 cm. Tiefe: 30 cm. Hergestellt ca. 1978. Bronze patiniert. Glasplatten. |
Sold for: 5,000 EUR |
December 2008 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´THE TREE´; BRONZE WITH BROWN AND GREEN PATINA. |
Bronze with green patina |
Sold for: 4,375 EUR |
December 2008 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´HEAD OF A LIONESS´; NUMBERED ON THE REVERSE; BRONZE WITH GOLDEN BROWN PATINA. |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 39,400 EUR |
December 2008 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´CARYATIDS´; STAMPED WITH SIGNATURE ON THE TOP OF THE BASE; BRONZE WITH BROWN PATINA. |
Bronze with brown patina |
Sold for: 2,750 EUR |
December 2008 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´THE FROG´; BRONZE WITH GOLD PATINA. |
Bronze with gold patina |
Sold for: 5,250 EUR |
December 2008 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´OWL´; NUMBERED ON THE REVERSE; BRONZE WITH GOLD PATINA; CAST IN AN EDITION OF 8. |
Bronze with gold patina |
Sold for: 1,000 EUR |
December 2008 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´THE NEST´; BRONZE WITH GOLD PATINA. |
Bronze with gold patina |
Sold for: 1,500 EUR |
December 2008 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´HEAD OF A DACHSHUND´; BRONZE WITH GOLD PATINA. |
Bronze with gold patina |
Sold for: 218,500 USD |
November 2008 |
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902-1985 TABLE AUX TORSADES Conceived circa 1965. Inscribed Diego twice Bronze |
Other Bronze |
Sold for: 4,400 EUR |
July 2008 |
Diego Giacometti, 1902 Borgonovo/ Schweiz - 1985 Paris VOGELTRÄNKE Länge: 28,5 cm. Auf der Plinthe signiert. Bronzeguss. Bronzeplastik mit Darstellung zweier Vögel auf einer rechteckigen, |
Sold for: 61,250 GBP |
June 2008 |
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985)
Table torsade
stamped four times with the signature ´Diego´ (on each of the outer rails)
bronze with brown and green patina and glass top
Height: 15¾ in. (40 cm.)
Bronze with green patina |