Change page:
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 150 of 245.
Change page:
Sold for: 187,500 USD
November 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE-BERCEAU, SECONDE VERSION Stamped Diego , inscribed with the artist´s monogram and numbered twice 3 Bronze Length: 45 in.; 114.2 cm Conceived and cast in bronze circa
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 168,750 USD
November 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 LE CHAT MAÎTRE D´HÔTEL Inscribed Diego Bronze Height: 11 3/4 in. 29.8 cm Conceived circa 1967 and cast at a later date. Please note that in the print catalogue for this
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 175,000 USD
November 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 L´AUTRUCHE Stamped Diego and inscribed with the artist´s monogram Bronze and ostrich egg Height: 18 1/2 in. 47 cm Conceived circa 1977 and cast at a later date. Please
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 237,500 USD
November 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE BASSE TRAPÉZOÏDALE, MODÈLE AUX CERFS ET AUX CHIENS Stamped Diego and inscribed with the artist´s monogram Bronze Length: 26 1/4 in.; 66.8 cm Conceived circa 1963 and
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 65,000 USD
November 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 LA DOMPTEUSE, PIED DE LAMP Inscribed Diego and inscribed with the foundry mark L.Thinot, Fondeur Paris Bronze Height: 14 1/8 in. 35.9 cm Executed circa 1960. Please note
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 77,500 USD
November 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 LA DOMPTEUSE, PIED DE LAMP Inscribed Diego and inscribed with the foundry mark L.Thinot, Fondeur Paris Bronze Height: 14 1/8 in. 35.8 cm Executed circa 1960. Please note
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 298,000 USD
November 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE DOUBLE PLATEAU AUX GRENOUILLES Stamped Diego and inscribed with the artist´s monogram Bronze 17 5/8 by 42 3/8 by 42 1/8 in. 44.8 by 107.6 by 107 cm Conceived circa
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 250,000 USD
November 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 BIBLIOTHÈQUE EN BRONZE À TROIS PLATEAUX Inscribed Diego Bronze 55 by 67 by 14 5/8 in. 139.7 by 170.1 by 37.1 cm Conceived circa 1966.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 200,000 USD
November 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 PETITE TABLE D´APPOINT À PLATEAUX SOUTENUS PAR DES FEUILLES Bronze 20 3/4 by 22 1/8 by 17 in. 52.7 by 56.2 by 43.1 cm Conceived circa 1980.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 52,500 GBP
June 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 CHEVAL, TÊTE BAISSÉE inscribed Diego bronze height: 10.5cm., 4 1/8 in. Conceived in 1974 and cast circa 1980.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 406,000 USD
June 2015
Diego Giacometti "TABLE FEUILLES, MODÈLE BAS AUX OISEAUX ET GRENOUILLES" impressed DIEGO and with the artist´s monogram patinated and gilt bronze and glass 20 1/4 x 23 5/8 x 23 5/8 in. (51.2 x 59.9 x
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 158,500 GBP
June 2015
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) La table-berceau, première version signed ´Diego´ (once on each sidebar) bronze with green and brown patina 15 3/8 x 53 3/8 x 20 1/8 in. (39 x 135.6 x 51 cm.) Conceived
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 158,500 GBP
June 2015
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table carcasse, modèle bas à double plateau signed and monogrammed ´DIEGO DG´ (on one of the horizontal braces) bronze with brown and green patina 17 1/2 x 50 1/4 x 34 1/4
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 66,280 EUR
May 2015
Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) CHEVAL - 1974 Épreuve en bronze à patine noire nuancée. Signée "Diego". Haut. 10 cm (3.93 in.) - larg. 14 cm (5.51 in.) - prof. 6 cm (2.36 in.) Provenance : Collection
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 125,000 USD
May 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 CHAT, MÂITRE D´HÔTEL Inscribed Diego Bronze Height: 11 3/4 in. 29.8 cm Conceived circa 1967.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 125,000 USD
May 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 GUÉRIDON AUX BOURGEONS Bronze Height: 28 1/4 in. 71.7 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 137,500 USD
May 2015
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 1,450,000 USD
May 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE EN FORME OCTAGONALE Inscribed twice Diego Bronze 52 3/4 by 52 3/4 by 17 1/8 in. 134 by 134 by 43.5 cm Conceived and cast circa 1976-78; this work is unique.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 205,500 EUR
May 2015
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) TABOURET DE COIFFEUSE ´A LA SOURIS´, LE MODELE CREE VERS 1960 En bronze à patine mordorée ; l´assise retapissée Hauteur : 57,5 cm. (22 5/8 in.) ; Diamètre de l´assise : 33
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 141,000 EUR
May 2015
Diego Giacometti LOUP, VERS 1970 ´LOUP´, A PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, CIRCA 1970. SIGNED FROM AN EDITION OF 19 MADE FOR A CINEMATIC AWARD sculpture en bronze à patine brun-vert
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 27,500 EUR
May 2015
Diego Giacometti MAQUETTE D´UN BUREAU, PIÈCE UNIQUE, VERS 1970 A UNIQUE MAQUETTE FOR A DESK IN PATINATED BRONZE BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, CIRCA 1970. NUMBERED AND WITH FOUNDRY MARK bronze patiné brun Porte
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 118,750 GBP
February 2015
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE-BERCEAU, SECONDE VERSION stamped Diego and with the artist´s monogram bronze with a glass top length: 114.2cm., 45in. Conceived and cast in bronze circa 1970.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 52,500 GBP
February 2015
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Couple signed ´Diego´ (on the base) bronze with dark brown patina Height: 13 1/4 in. (33.5 cm.) Conceived circa 1957
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 86,500 GBP
February 2015
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table basse trapézoídale: modèle aux cerfs et aux chiens stamped with the signature and the artist´s monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the lateral strut) bronze with brown and green
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 205,500 EUR
November 2014
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) BOUT DE CANAPÉ ´AUX GRENOUILLES´, VERS 1976 En bronze à patine vert antique, les plateaux en verre Hauteur : 45 cm. (17¾ in.) ; Côté : 47 cm. (18½ in.) Signée DIEGO et
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 482,500 GBP
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Console ´La promenade des amis´ stamped with the signature and monogram ´Diego DG´ (on the lower horizontal bar) bronze with greenish brown patina Length: 47 7/8 in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 146,500 GBP
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Grande Table ´Torsade´ stamped with the signature ´Diego´ (once on each sidebar and twice on each crossbar) bronze with brown and green patina Length: 43¼ in. (110 cm.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 650,500 GBP
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table grecque rectangulaire stamped with the signature ´Diego´ (twice on each crossbar) bronze with greenish brown patina Length: 51¾ in. (131.5 cm.) Height: 17½ in. (44.5
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 122,500 GBP
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Fauteuil aux pommeaux de canne stamped with the signature and the monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the horizontal bar at the rear) bronze with brown patina and upholstered seat
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 72,100 GBP
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) L´autruche stamped with the signature and monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (under the breast) bronze with green and brown patina Height: 19 in. (48.2 cm.) Conceived circa 1977
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 181,500 EUR
May 2014
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE-BERCEAU, SECONDE VERSION, VERS 1970 ´TABLE BERCEAU, SECONDE VERSION´, A PATINATED BRONZE COFFEE TABLE WITH GLASS TOP BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, CIRCA 1970 bronze à patine
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 205,500 EUR
May 2014
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 PAIRE D´APPLIQUES, 1968 A PAIR OF GREEN PATINATED BRONZE WALL LAMPS BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, 1968. SIGNED AND MONOGRAMMED ONLY TWO PAIRS OF THIS MODEL ARE KNOWN, OF WHICH THIS
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 87,500 USD
May 2014
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TROIS CHIENS ET UN ARBRE Inscribed Diego (lower right) Bronze Height: 3 3/4 in.; 9.5 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 161,000 USD
May 2014
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Fauteuil aux pommeaux de canne bronze with brown patina and suede seat Height: 31¾ in. (80.6 cm.) Conceived circa 1963; this bronze version cast by 1974
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 167,000 USD
May 2014
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 167,000 USD
May 2014
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Fauteuil aux pommeaux de canne bronze with brown patina and suede seat Height: 31¼ in. (79.6 cm.) Conceived circa 1963; this bronze version cast by 1974
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 173,000 USD
May 2014
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 143,000 USD
May 2014
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Chat maître d´hôtel signed ´Diego´ (on the top of the base) bronze with brown and green patina Height: 11¾ in. (30 cm.) Conceived in 1967; this bronze version cast by 1981
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 635,000 USD
May 2014
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE-FEUILLES: MODÈLE BAS AUX GRENOUILLES Stamped Diego and with the artist´s monogram Bronze 19 by 22 1/2 by 22 1/2 in. 48.3 by 57.2 by 57.2 cm Cast circa 1980.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 86,500 GBP
February 2014
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Lampe ´Hibou´ stamped with the signature ´DIEGO´ (on the base) bronze with green patina Height: 19½ in. (49.5 cm.) Conceived circa 1980
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 80,500 GBP
February 2014
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 317,000 USD
December 2013
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) A BIBLIOTHEQUE ´AU MEXIQUE´, DESIGNED CIRCA 1966 patinated bronze and glass 73¼ in. (186 cm.) high, 31½ in. (80 cm.) wide, 13 in. (33 cm.) deep stamped twice DIEGO X
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 365,000 USD
November 2013
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 CHENETS CARCASSE: A PAIR Each stamped Diego Bronze Each: 18 3/8 by 7 3/4 by 23 in. 46.6 by 19.7 by 58.4 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 601,500 EUR
November 2013
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´CONSOLE À L´OISEAU´, PIÈCE UNIQUE, VERS 1970 En bronze patiné, le plateau en verre Hauteur : 92 cm. (36¼ in.) ; Largeur : 100 cm. (39 3/8 in.) ; Profondeur : 32 cm. (12
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 221,000 USD
November 2013
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE À DEUX OISEAUX ET COUPELLE Bronze 18 1/2 by 29 7/8 by 29 7/8 in. 47 by 76 by 76 cm Conceived circa 1965.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 293,000 USD
November 2013
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE (SAINT GEORGE ET LE DRAGON) Bronze 27 1/8 by 30 1/4 by 30 1/4 in. 69 by 77 by 77 cm Conceived and cast in 1972.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 245,000 USD
November 2013
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 FAUTEUIL AUX TÊTES DE LIONNES SECONDE VERSION, PIEDS ANTÉRIEURS EN GRIFFES DE LION Bronze 31 3/4 by 19 3/4 by 18 1/4 in. 80.8 by 50.3 by 46.5 cm Conceived circa 1979.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 100,000 USD
November 2013
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABOURET DE COIFFEUSE À L´HARPIE Stamped Diego and with the artist´s monogram Bronze Height: 22 3/4 in. 57.8 cm Conceived circa 1960; this example cast circa 1979.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 785,000 USD
November 2013
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 PORTE-MANTEAUX Bronze Height: 66 7/8 in. 170 cm Conceived in 1965; this bronze version cast by the late 1960s.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 389,000 USD
November 2013
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 CONSOLE À DOUBLE PLATEAUX, MODÈLE À GRENOUILLES Stamped with the signature Diego and with the artist´s monogram Bronze 35 3/8 by 49 1/4 by 16 1/2 in. 39.8 by 125 by 42 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 181,500 EUR
November 2013
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE-TRÉTEAU, VERS 1975 ‘TABLE-TRÉTEAU’, A PATINATED BRONZE AND GLASS TABLE BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, CIRCA 1975. SIGNED AND MONOGRAMMED deux tréteaux en bronze patiné
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 181,500 EUR
November 2013
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE FEUILLES, VERS 1968 ´FEUILLES´, A PATINATED BRONZE AND GLASS TWO TIER TABLE BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI, CIRCA 1968 de forme rectangulaire en bronze à patine brun-vert à
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 605,000 USD
November 2013
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 BANQUETTE Bronze 14 5/8 by 59 by 18 1/8 in. 37 by 150 by 46 cm Conceived and cast circa 1970; this work is believed to be unique.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 317,000 USD
November 2013
Diego Giacometti 1902 - 1985 TABLE BASSE TRAPÉZOÏDALE, MODÈLE AUX CERFS ET AUX CHIENS Stamped Diego and with the artist´s monogram Bronze 17 1/2 by 23 5/8 by 18 1/2 in. 44.5 by 60 by 47 cm Conceived
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 195,750 USD
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´PAYSAGE AUX HIBOUX´ A DOOR FRAME, 1982-1983 patinated bronze, attached to later mirrored glass 82¾ x 41¾ in. (210 x 106 cm.) monogrammed DG on one element
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 230,500 GBP
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GUÉRIDON ARBRE DE VIE, MODELE AU HIBOU inscribed Diego and stamped with the artists monogram bronze height: 65cm., 26in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 62,500 GBP
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 LE BASSET stamped Diego and signed with the artist´s monogram bronze length: 27.8cm., 11in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 62,500 USD
Diego Giacometti Swiss, 1902-1985 Table - Feuilles, Modele de Salle a Manger aux Grenoilles, circa 1980 Bronze with green patina 30 1/2 x 22 x 22 inches (77.5 x 55.9 x 55.9 cm) Provenance: The artist
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 62,500 USD
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 317,000 USD
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE WEST COAST COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GRANDE CANDÉLABRE AU NAVIGATEUR Bronze Height: 60 in. 152.4 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 293,000 USD
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE WEST COAST COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GRANDE CANDÉLABRE À L´ÉTOILE Bronze Height: 60 in. 152.4 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 413,000 USD
PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 LA TABLE BUREAU Inscribed Diego Bronze 28 3/4 by 29 1/8 by 59 1/2 in. 73 by 74 by 151.2 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 15,000 EUR
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 HIBOU , VERS 1970 Hauteur : 11 cm (4 1/3 in.) sculpture zoomorphe en bronze à patine brune
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 335,000 USD
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABLE À DEUX OISEAUX ET COUPELLE Stamped DIEGO and with the artist´s monogram Bronze 18 3/4 by 32 1/4 by 32 in. 47.6 by 81.9 by 81.3 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 100,000 USD
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTOR, NEW ENGLAND DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABLE TORSADE, MODÈLE CARRÉ Bronze 28 by 25 5/8 by 25 5/8 in. 71.1 by 65 by 65 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 92,500 USD
Diego Giacometti Swiss, 1902-1985 Table Berceau, circa 1965 Bronze and glass With certificate of authenticity from James Lord and letters from Serge Matta and Pierre Matisse. Height 16 inches (40 cm),
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 1,762,500 USD
Diego Giacometti Swiss, 1902-1985 Console Chevreuil, Biche et Bambi, circa 1975 Bronze and glass Signed Diego and monogrammed DG With certificate of authenticity from James Lord and letters from Serge
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 99,650 GBP
February 2013
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Fauteuil aux têtes de lionnes seconde version, pieds antérieurs en griffes de lions bronze with greenish brown patina Height: 32¼ in. (82.2 cm.) Conceived circa 1979
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 94,850 GBP
February 2013
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Fauteuil aux têtes de lionnes seconde version, pieds antérieurs en griffes de lions bronze with greenish brown patina Height: 32¼ in. (82 cm.) Conceived circa 1979
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 289,250 GBP
February 2013
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Grande table torsade stamped ten times with the signature ´Diego´ (on the crossbars and sidebars) bronze with brown and green patina Length: 47¾ in. (121.2 cm.) Depth: 31
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 373,250 GBP
February 2013
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE SWEDISH COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GUÉRIDON ARBRE DE VIE, MODÈLE AU HIBOU inscribed Diego and stamped with the artist´s monogram bronze height:
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 313,250 GBP
February 2013
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 121,000 EUR
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) PAIRE DE CHAISES ´PICASSO´, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ POUR LE MUSÉE PICASSO, PARIS, EN 1976 En bronze patiné vert, l´assise regainée de simili cuir Hauteur : 83 cm. (32 11/16 in.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 386,500 USD
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table basse trapézoïdale: modèle aux cerfs et aux chiens stamped twice and with monogram ´DIEGO´ (on the cross bar) bronze with brown and green patina with glass top
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 205,000 EUR
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table Grecque signé quatre fois ´Diego´ (sur l´entretoise) bronze à patine brun-vert Hauteur: 44.5 cm. (17½in.) Longueur: 121 cm. (47 5/8 in.) Largeur: 61.5 cm. (24¼ in.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 331,000 EUR
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) PAIRE DE BOUTS DE CANAPÉ AUX GRENOUILLES, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ EN 1976 En bronze à patine verte Hauteur : 46 cm. (18 1/8 in.) ; Largeur : 68 cm. (26¾ in.) ; Profondeur : 37 cm.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 314,500 USD
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table basse trapézoïdale: modèle aux hiboux et aux grenouilles stamped ´DIEGO´ and with monogram (on the cross bar) bronze with brown and green patina with glass top
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 313,000 EUR
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´TABLE BERCEAU, SECONDE VERSION´, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1970 En bronze à patine vert sombre Hauteur : 40 cm. (15¾ in.) ; Longueur : 128,5 cm. (50 5/8 in.) ; Largeur : 46,5
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 471,000 CHF
September 2012
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) Console aux bouttons avec deux étagères am Bein signiert und monogrammiert ´DIEGO DG´ Bronze, Rauchglas ca. 87 x 89 x 32 cm Glasplatte: ca. 80 x 29,5 x 1,2 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 195,000 CHF
September 2012
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) Chaise large, sans accoudoir auf hinterer Verstrebung signiert und monogrammiert ´DIEGO DG´ Eisen, Bronze H: ca. 83 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 187,250 GBP
June 2012
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GUÉRIDON ARBRE DE VIE, MODÈLE AU HIBOU ET LÉZARD inscribed Diego and stamped with the monogram bronze height: 68cm., 26 3/4
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 43,250 GBP
June 2012
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 AUTRUCHE stamped Diego and with the monogram bronze height: 46.5cm., 18 1/4 in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 49,250 GBP
June 2012
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) L´autruche stamped with the signature and monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (under the tail) bronze with brownish green patina Height: 19 5/8 in. (49.7 cm.) Conceived circa 1977
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 58,350 EUR
June 2012
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 CHAT MAÎTRE D´HÔTEL, VERS 1970 Signé Diego sur la base Hauteur : 29,5 cm (11 3/4 in.) Largeur : 18,5 cm (7 1/4 in.) Profondeur : 8,5 cm (3 1/4 in.) sculpture en bronze
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 193,250 GBP
June 2012
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Guéridon-arbre au hibou (Arbre de vie) signed and inscribed with the monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the front leg) bronze with green and brown patina Height: 26 in. (66 cm.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 25,000 GBP
June 2012
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Cheval à la tête haute stamped with the signature and monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the edge of the base); stamped again ´DIEGO´ (under the horse´s body) bronze with greenish
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 302,500 USD
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Guéridon bronze with brown and green patina with original marble top Height: 25¾ in. (65.4 cm.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 116,500 USD
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Le chat maître d´hôtel, version avec plateau creux signed ´Diego´ (on the top of the base) bronze with brown and green patina Height: 11¾ in. (30 cm.) Conceived in 1967;
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 170,500 USD
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) L´Autruche stamped with signature ´DIEGO´ (on the underside of the belly); stamped with monogram (on the underside of the tail) bronze with brown and green patina and
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 50,000 USD
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Homme qui marche bronze with green and brown patina Height: 7 7/8 in. (20 cm.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 47,500 USD
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Coupelle à l´oiseau stamped with signature ´DIEGO´ (on the underside) bronze with brown and green patina Height: 3½ in. (9 cm.) Diameter: 5 1/8 in. (13 cm.) Conceived
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 103,250 GBP
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 ´FAUTEUIL AUX POMMEAUX DE CANNE´ patinated bronze, tan leather upholstered drop-in seat 81 by 53.3 by 57cm. 32 by 21 by 22½in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 62,500 USD
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) La cage à l´oiseau stamped with signature ´DIEGO´ (on the lower rim) bronze with green and brown patina Height: 19 5/8 in. (50 cm.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 91,250 GBP
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 ´FAUTEUIL AUX POMMEAUX DE CANNE´ patinated bronze, tan leather upholstered drop-in seat 81 by 53.5 by 55.5cm. 31 7/8 by 21 1/8 by 21 7/8in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 109,250 GBP
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 ´FAUTEUIL À TÊTES DE LIONNES´, SECOND VERSION patinated bronze, tan leather upholstered drop-in seat 80 by 53 by 58.5cm. 31½ by 20 7/8 by 23in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 54,750 EUR
PROVENANT D´UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 CARYATIDES portent le monogramme Diego X (à l´arrière de la base) bronze à patine mordorée Homme : 32,8 x 5 x 3 cm ;
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 565,250 GBP
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 CONSOLE patinated bronze, glass 69.3 by 122.5 by 52.5cm. 27¼ by 48¼ by 20 5/8in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 80,500 USD
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Deux chiens signed ´Diego´ (on the top of the base) bronze with black and green patina Height: 4 5/8 in. (11.7 cm.) Length: 9½ in. (24.1 cm.) Depth: 4 1/8 in. (10.5 cm.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 104,500 USD
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Paysage: La promenade des amis stamped with signature ´DIEGO´ (on the underside of the horse) bronze with dark brown and green patina Height: 13 in. (33 cm.) Length: 15¾
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 266,500 USD
PROPERTY FROM AN AMERICAN PRIVATE COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABOURET EN X: A PAIR Each stamped Diego and with the artist´s monogram Bronze Height (each): 16 5/8 in. 42.2 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 362,500 USD
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 58,850 GBP
DIEGO GIACOMETTI ‘L’autruche’, circa 1977 Patinated bronze, ostrich egg. Underside of tail impressed with ‘DIEGO’. Together with a copy of the purchase invoice from Phillips de Pury
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 361,250 GBP
DIEGO GIACOMETTI ‘Bibliothèque au Mexique’, circa 1966 Patinated bronze, clear glass. Back left-facing upright incised with ‘Diego X’. Together with a certificate of authenticity from
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 40,000 USD
DIEGO GIACOMETTI “Oiseau”, ca. 1970 Patinated bronze. Impressed with “DG.” 3 1/4 × 5 3/4 × 2 1/2 in. (8.3 × 14.6 × 6.4 cm.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 16,250 USD
September 2011
Diego Giacometti 1902-1985 Caryatide 1948 cast bronze 2.25 dia x 7.25 h inches
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 241,250 GBP
June 2011
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) L´autruche stamped with monogram ´DG´ (under the tail) bronze with brown patina Height: 19½ in. (49.5 cm.) Conceived circa 1977
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 121,250 GBP
June 2011
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Chaise cast iron and bronze with brown patina Height: 32 3/8 in. (82.2 cm.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 646,050 GBP
June 2011
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Guéridon au bourgeons bronze with brown patina and glass top Height: 17¾ in. (45.3 cm.) Conceived circa 1962
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 44,200 EUR
May 2011
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) Paire de chenets aux étoiles signé ´DIEGO´ (à l´arrière de chacune des étoiles) bronze à patine noire Hauteur: 26.9 cm. (10 5/8 in.) Longueur: 37.6 cm. (14 7/8 in.) 2 (2)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 134,500 USD
May 2011
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, WASHINGTON, D.C. DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 GUÉRIDON-ARBRE AU HIBOU Bronze Height: 25 1/4 in. 64.1 cm
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 84,000 GBP
April 2011
Diego Giacometti, Table Berceau, Seconde Version, circa 1965 patinated bronze and glass, signed ´Diego´, also monogrammed height 37cm x glass top 135 x 39.5cm.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 28,750 USD
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 COLLECTION OF 24 DOORKNOBS patinated bronze each approximately 1 3/4 in. (4.5 cm) diameter
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 314,500 USD
November 2010
PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF GRAYSON HALL, NEW YORK DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABLE FEUILLES AUX OISEAUX ET GRENOUILLES Stamped DIEGO and with the artist´s monogram Bronze 18 1/2 by 22 3/4 by 22
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 42,500 USD
DIEGO GIACOMETTI “Coupelle à l´Oiseau”, ca. 1978 Patinated bronze. Side impressed with “DIEGO.” 3 3/4 x 6 3/4 x 5 in. (9.5 x 17.1 x 12.7 cm.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 31,250 GBP
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABOURET EN X bronze height: 42.5cm., 16 3/4 in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 85,250 GBP
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABOURET EN X (A PAIR) bronze height (each): 42.5cm., 16 3/4 in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 241,250 GBP
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 L´ARBRE EN VIE, CONSOLE inscribed Diego bronze height: 79.8cm., 31 3/8 in. length: 96cm., 37 3/4 in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 602,500 USD
May 2010
DIEGO GIACOMETTI “Hommage à Böcklin” console, ca. 1978 Patinated bronze, glass, gilt bronze. 35 1/2 x 47 7/8 x 13 1/4 in. (90.2 x 121.6 x 33.7 cm).
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 80,500 USD
November 2009
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 CHAT MAÎTRE-D´HÔTEL Conceived and cast between 1961 and 1967. Inscribed Diego Bronze
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 230,500 USD
November 2009
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 LA PROMENADE DES AMIS Stamped DIEGO and with the artist´s monogram Bronze
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 8,750 USD
October 2009
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 OISEAU VOLANT Inscribed Diego Bronze, dark brown patina
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 32,200 EUR
October 2009
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´THE DOVE´; BRONZE WITH BROWN PATINA.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 86,500 USD
DIEGO GIACOMETTI "TORSADE" TABLE designed ca. 1965 incised Diego patinated bronze and glass
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 91,250 GBP
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Guéridon-arbre au hibou bronze with green patina and glass top 25¼ x 25¼ x 12 5/8 in. (64 x 64 x 32 cm.) Conceived circa 1980
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 67,250 GBP
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Porte-manteaux bronze with green and brown patina Length: 28 7/8 in. (73.3 cm.) Conceived circa 1967; this work is unique
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 43,250 GBP
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Le chat maître d´hôtel, première version bronze Height: 11 7/8 in. (30 cm.) Conceived in 1961
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 25,000 GBP
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Paire de chenets aux caryatides bronze with gold patina Height of male: 20½ in. (52 cm.) Height of female: 20 1/8 in. (51 cm.) Conceived circa 1963
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with gold patina
Sold for: 37,250 GBP
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Le chat maître d´hôtel, version avec plateau creux bronze Height: 11 7/8 in. (30 cm.) Conceived in 1967
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 134,500 USD
May 2009
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) L´Autruche stamped with signature and monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the underside of the tail) bronze with green and black patina and ostrich egg Height: 19½ in. (49.6
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 158,500 USD
May 2009
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table feuille aux oiseaux et grenouilles stamped with signature and monogram ´DIEGO DG´ (on the crossbar) bronze with green and brown patina Height: 18 5/8 in.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 55,000 EUR
May 2009
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´LAMP WITH GEOMETRIC CROSSBARS AND LEGS´; BRONZE WITH GREEN-BROWN PATINA; CONCEIVED CIRCA 1935 AND CAST BY DIEGO GIACOMETTI AT A LATER DATE.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 134,500 USD
May 2009
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table basse, modèle aux cerfs et aux chiens bronze with green and brown patina Height: 15 1/8 in. (38.4 cm.) Width: 22 in. (55.9 cm.) Length: 25 in. (63.5 cm.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 71,500 USD
May 2009
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 ELÉMENT DE LA CONSOLE ´LA PROMENADE DES AMIS´ Conceived circa 1976, this example was cast in 1979. Stamped Diego Bronze
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 53,550 EUR
May 2009
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902 - 1985 TABLE DE CHASSEUR, MODÈLE AUX CERFS ET TËTE DE CHIEN Exécuté vers 1963. signé Diego et porte la marque D.G au marteau (sur l´entretoise) bronze
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 67,250 GBP
February 2009
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table torsade stamped eight times with the signature ´Diego´ (on the rails and cross braces) bronze with green patina and glass top Height: 15¾ in. (40 cm.) Width:
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 49,250 GBP
February 2009
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902-1985 TABLE TRÉTEAUX À MOTIFS DE BAMBOU Conceived and cast circa 1975. bronze
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 40,000 USD
December 2008
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´Modèle Fondation Maeght´ A Patinated Bronze Chair, designed 1963 37 3/8 in. (95 cm.) high
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Patinated Bronze
Sold for: 70,000 EUR
December 2008
Diego Giacometti, 1902 Borgonovo / Schweiz - 1985 Paris DIE AKROBATEN Höhe: 114 cm. Breite: 56 cm. Bronzeskulptur mit Hängevorrichtung in Form eines nach oben sich verjüngenden, aus
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 100,000 EUR
December 2008
Diego Giacometti, 1902 Borgonovo/ Schweiz - 1985 Paris PAAR KONSOLTISCHE MIT DEM LEBENSBAUM Höhe: 80 cm. Breite: 86 cm. Tiefe: 30 cm. Hergestellt ca. 1978. Bronze patiniert. Glasplatten.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 5,000 EUR
December 2008
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´THE TREE´; BRONZE WITH BROWN AND GREEN PATINA.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina
Sold for: 4,375 EUR
December 2008
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´HEAD OF A LIONESS´; NUMBERED ON THE REVERSE; BRONZE WITH GOLDEN BROWN PATINA.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 39,400 EUR
December 2008
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´CARYATIDS´; STAMPED WITH SIGNATURE ON THE TOP OF THE BASE; BRONZE WITH BROWN PATINA.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with brown patina
Sold for: 2,750 EUR
December 2008
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´THE FROG´; BRONZE WITH GOLD PATINA.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with gold patina
Sold for: 5,250 EUR
December 2008
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´OWL´; NUMBERED ON THE REVERSE; BRONZE WITH GOLD PATINA; CAST IN AN EDITION OF 8.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with gold patina
Sold for: 1,000 EUR
December 2008
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´THE NEST´; BRONZE WITH GOLD PATINA.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with gold patina
Sold for: 1,500 EUR
December 2008
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985) ´HEAD OF A DACHSHUND´; BRONZE WITH GOLD PATINA.
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with gold patina
Sold for: 218,500 USD
November 2008
DIEGO GIACOMETTI 1902-1985 TABLE AUX TORSADES Conceived circa 1965. Inscribed Diego twice Bronze
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 4,400 EUR
July 2008
Diego Giacometti, 1902 Borgonovo/ Schweiz - 1985 Paris VOGELTRÄNKE Länge: 28,5 cm. Auf der Plinthe signiert. Bronzeguss. Bronzeplastik mit Darstellung zweier Vögel auf einer rechteckigen,
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Sold for: 61,250 GBP
June 2008
Diego Giacometti (1902-1985) Table torsade stamped four times with the signature ´Diego´ (on each of the outer rails) bronze with brown and green patina and glass top Height: 15¾ in. (40 cm.)
GIACOMETTI Diego (1902-1985)
Bronze with green patina