Search

Sold for: 6,250 USD
Demetre H. Chiparus (Roumanian, 1886-1947) Dreaming gilt bronze, stone base height 15 3/4in (40.1cm); length 18 3/4in (47.6cm); width 8 1/2in (21.6cm)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 1,000 GBP
July 2013
A FRENCH BRONZE AND IVORY FIGURE OF A YOUNG GIRL CIRCA 1920, AFTER DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Modelled wearing a hat with a satchel on her back, with cast signature ´Chiparus´ and number ´2´ to her
Other Bronze
Sold for: 10,625 GBP
Demetre Chiparus (1886-1947) ´The Bronze Age´ a Rare Model Cast in Bronze, circa 1925 fashioned as an athletic male figure levering a rock, on marble base 53.5cm high, engraved to base ´D.H Chiparus´
Other Bronze
Sold for: 31,250 GBP
DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947) ´DANCER OF OLYNTHUS´, CIRCA 1925 gilt bronze and ivory, on onyx base 14¼ in. (36.7 cm.) high base engraved Chiparus
Other Bronze
Sold for: 10,000 USD
Demetre H. Chiparus (Romanian, 1886-1947) Three girls under an umbrella, circa 1925 gilt bronze and ivory signed CHIPARUS, impressed 5757, on onyx base height 7 3/4in (19.7cm)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 11,250 EUR
February 2013
Demetre Chiparus (1886-1947) ´Danseuse phénicienne´ circa 1925 Sculpture en bronze doré, peint à froid, représentant une danseuse, sur une base à gradins en marbre. ´Phoenician Dancer´ A
Other Bronze
Sold for: 12,500 GBP
June 2012
Demetre Chiparus ´Egyptian Dancer´ a Large Gilt-Bronze Figure, circa 1925 raised on a marble plinth base inset with bronze medallions 73cm high, signed to marble ´D.H. Chiparus´
Other Bronze
Sold for: 9,375 USD
June 2012
Demetre Chiparus (Roumanian, 1886-1947) Egyptian Dancer gilt-bronze, marble inscribed D.H.Chiparus and ETLING height 21 3/8in (54.3cm)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 4,375 GBP
June 2012
Demetre Chiparus ´The Little Shy One´ a Gilt-Bronze Figure, circa 1925 cast as a young girl in revealing dress, off a faceted marble base 31.5cm high, signed ´D.H Chiparus´ ´Etling Paris´
Other Bronze
Sold for: 525 GBP
January 2012
After Demetre H. Chiparus, Romanian (1888-1950) A small bronze model of a baby circa 1920 the baby laying in a moses basket, signed H. Chiparus D4, 11.5cm wide
Other Bronze
Sold for: 2,805 EUR
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Sculpture "Cérès" ou "Wheat", en bronze, patine verte, présentant une jeune femme allongée, adossée à une grande gerbe de blé, patine dorée. Terrasse en marbre noir
Other Bronze
Sold for: 11,221 EUR
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "FILLETTES AU JEU DE PASSE-BOULES" Sculpture chryséléphantine représentant un groupe de six fillettes jouant au passe-boules dans un jardin, corps et terrasse en bronze
Other Bronze
Sold for: 2,805 EUR
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Sculpture en bronze à patine dorée et médaille, représentant une jeune femme tentant de dompter deux lionceaux. Terrasse en marbre noir veiné de blanc (quelques
Other Bronze
Sold for: 26,102 EUR
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Friends forever" Sculpture chryséléphantine représentant une élégante en bronze doré, tunique et coiffe argentés à rehauts polychromes, elle est entourée de deux
Other Bronze
Sold for: 8,000 EUR
June 2011
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Briséis Sculpture chryséléphantine. Bronze patiné. Visage, mains et pieds en ivoire sculpté, sur socle en onyx et marbre (égrenures). Signée. H_60 cm Provenance :
Other Bronze
Sold for: 3,360 GBP
June 2011
Demetre Chiparus ´The Little Sad One´ a Gilt Bronze Figure, circa 1930 modelled as a young woman stood wrapped in a cloth wiping her eye, on a faceted marble base 30.5cm high, signed ´D H Chiparus´
Other Bronze
Sold for: 27,150 EUR
May 2011
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS, 1886-1947 1886-1947 ORILLA, SCULPTURE CHRYSÉLÉPHANTINE, VERS 1925 bronze, ivory, onyx Hauteur : 29 cm (11 1/2 in.) en bronze patiné et peint à froid, les mains et le visage en
Other Bronze
Sold for: 29,550 EUR
May 2011
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS, 1886-1947 1886-1947 AYOUTA, SCULPTURE CHRYSÉLÉPHANTINE, VERS 1925 Ivory Hauteur : 47 cm (18 1/2 in.) Largeur : 28 cm (11 in.) Profondeur : 8.5 cm (3 3/8 in.) en bronze à patine
Other Bronze
Sold for: 18,750 EUR
May 2011
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS, 1886-1947 1886-1947 DANSEUSE DE BALLET, SCULPTURE CHRYSÉLÉPHANTINE, VERS 1925 ivory Hauteur : 47,5 cm (18 3/4 in.) en bronze patiné et doré, le visage et les mains en ivoire
Other Bronze
Sold for: 63,650 GBP
April 2011
DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947) TANARA, CIRCA 1925 gilt and silvered bronze and ivory, on a brown onyx stepped base 15½ in. (39.4 cm.) high; 25¾ in. (65.5 cm.) long plinth signed D. H. Chiparus
Other Bronze
Sold for: 193,250 GBP
April 2011
DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947) EXOTIC DANCER SCULPTURE, CIRCA 1920 gilt-bronze, carved ivory, on brown and white stepped onyx plinth 21 5/8 in. (55 cm.) high; 27 1/8 in. (69 cm.) wide; 5 1/8 in. (13
Other Bronze
Sold for: 25,502 EUR
DéMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Friends forever" Sculpture chryséléphantine représentant une élégante en bronze doré, tunique et coiffe argentés à rehauts polychromes, elle est entourée de deux
Other Bronze
Sold for: 383 EUR
January 2011
Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1888-1950) Petite écolière Epreuve en bronze à patine brune Cachet du fondeur Porte un numéro A 7361 Haut : 24 cm Estimation : € 300-500
Other Bronze
Sold for: 61,250 GBP
November 2010
PROPERTY FROM A PARISIAN PRIVATE COLLECTION DEMETER H. CHIPARUS ´RUSSIAN DANCERS´ base signed ´D.H. Chiparus´ 59.5cm.; 1ft 11½in. silvered and gilt bronze, ivory, painted highlights, on red and
Other Bronze
Sold for: 11,476 EUR
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Footsteps" Sculpture en bronze à multiple patine vert antique, argent, or brillant et or mat, présentant une danseuse orientale dansant sur une haute stèle en onyx
Other Bronze
Sold for: 10,201 EUR
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Innocence" Sculpture chryséléphantine, présentant une jeune fille en ivoire, portant une combinaison en bronze doré repatiné, à rehauts argentés, dentelles en
Other Bronze
Sold for: 14,375 GBP
May 2010
AN IMPORTANT EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTION OF ART DECO FIGURES DEMETER H. CHIPARUS ´THE LITTLE SAD ONE´ the base marked ´D.H. Chiparus´ and ´Etling Paris´ 31cm.; 1ft ¼in. gilt bronze and ivory,
Other Bronze
Sold for: 10,625 GBP
May 2010
AN IMPORTANT EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTION OF ART DECO FIGURES DEMETER H. CHIPARUS ´INNOCENCE´ the base marked ´D H Chiparus´ 36cm.; 1ft 2¼in. gilt bronze and ivory, red/brown striated onyx base
Other Bronze
Sold for: 20,000 GBP
May 2010
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION DEMETER H. CHIPARUS ´EGYPTIAN DANCER´ base signed ´D.H. Chiparus´, bronze plaque signed to lower right ´D.H. Chiparus´ 73cm.; 2ft 4¾in. bronze, enamel
Other Bronze
Sold for: 10,201 EUR
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1888-1950) " Danseuse exotique " Epreuve en bronze doré à traces de patine d´époque. Socle d´origine en marbre vert et rouge et onyx vert à alvéoles triangulaires. Signée sur le
Other Bronze
Sold for: 10,201 EUR
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Danseuse de style égyptien" Sculpture chryséléphantine en bronze à patines or mat, or brillant, argent et verte, rehauts émaillés polychromes. Terrasse en onyx beige
Other Bronze
Sold for: 8,000 EUR
November 2009
Demeter Chiparus (1888-1950) Le pas de danse « Le pas de danse ». Sculpture chryséléphantine. Epreuve en bronze à patine bicolore à visage et mains en ivoire. Socle d´origine en onyx. Signée sur le
Other Bronze
Sold for: 36,000 EUR
November 2009
Demeter Chiparus (1888-1950) Kora Sculpture chryséléphantine. Epreuve en bronze à patine bicolore dorée et argent à têtes, bras et mains en ivoire. Socle d´origine en onyx jaune veiné marron. Signée
Other Bronze
Sold for: 22,000 EUR
November 2009
Demeter H. Chiparus (1888-1950) La danseuse au turban Epreuve en bronze doré à patine bicolore sur socle d´origine en marbre gris ornementé d´un plaquette en bronze doré. Signée. H_68 cm
Other Bronze
Sold for: 52,000 EUR
November 2009
Demeter (1888-1950) Fancy Dress Sculpture chryséléphantine. Epreuve en bronze à patine bicolore rehaussée de taches d´émaux de couleurs à têtes, bras et mains en ivoire. Socle d´origine en onyx jaune
Other Bronze
Sold for: 13,000 EUR
November 2009
Demeter Chiparus (1888-1950) La danseuse napolitaine Epreuve en bronze à patine bicolore à visage et mains en ivoire. Socle d´origine en onyx. Signée sur le socle. H_39, 5 cm
Other Bronze
Sold for: 9,000 EUR
November 2009
Demeter Chiparus (1888-1950) Starlight Sculpture chryséléphantine. Epreuve édité par Etling en bronze à patine doré à têtes et mains en ivoire. Socle d´origine en onyx jaune veiné marron. Signée sur
Other Bronze
Sold for: 23,000 EUR
November 2009
Demeter Chiparus (1888-1950) Les amis toujours Sculpture chryséléphantine. Epreuve en bronze à patine bicolore rehaussée d´émaux de couleurs à tête et mains en ivoire. Socle d´origine en marbre jaune
Other Bronze
Sold for: 24,000 EUR
November 2009
Demeter Chiparus (1888-1950) Pyjama Girl Sculpture chryséléphantine. Epreuve en bronze à patine dorée à têtes, bras en ivoire. Socle d´origine en marbre Portor ornementé d´une plaque en bronze doré à
Other Bronze
Sold for: 21,000 EUR
November 2009
Demeter H. Chiparus (1888-1950) La danseuse égyptienne Epreuve en bronze doré à patine bicolore sur socle d´origine en marbre Portor ornementé d´un plaquette en bronze doré figurant un joueur de lyre
Other Bronze
Sold for: 17,500 EUR
October 2009
DEMETRE CHIPARUS,1886 - 1947 DANSEUSE ÉGYPTIENNE signé sur le socle D.H.Chyparus et ETLING signé sur la plaquette D.H. Chiparus bronze à patine médaille avec rehauts polychromes sur un socle en
Other Bronze
Sold for: 3,825 EUR
September 2009
Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Sculpture Art Déco en bronze à patine médaille, représentant une élégante, assise sur une terrasse herbue, bandant la patte d´un lévrier. Signature incisée "D.H.
Other Bronze
Sold for: 26,121 EUR
Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Danseuse égyptienne" Sculpture en bronze à quadruple patine médaille, or mat, argent et noire, représentant une danseuse égyptienne à la chaîne, rehauts polychromes.
Other Bronze
Sold for: 700 GBP
Demetre H. Chiparus (Romanian, 1886-1947), a silvered bronze and ivory figure of a schoolgirl, a satchel behind her back, signed in the maquette, no. 7054, 18.5cm high
Other Bronze
Sold for: 1,800 GBP
April 2009
DEMETRE H. CHIPARUS (ROMANIAN 1886-1947) ACCIDENT DE CHASSE a bronze group depicting a tunic clad kneeling maiden bandaging the leg of her faithful hound, base inscribed Chiparus, mottled marble
Other Bronze
Sold for: 145,250 GBP
April 2009
DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947) LÉOTARD DANCER, CIRCA 1928 gilt and silvered-bronze, ivory, brown onyx and red marble 19¾ in. (50 cm.) high; 24 in. (61 cm.) wide impressed mark to bronze MADE IN
Other Bronze
Sold for: 4,337 EUR
April 2009
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Sculpture chryséléphantine art déco représentant une jeune femme en bronze à plusieurs patines : or, médaille, argent et bleutée, tête et visage en ivoire, tendant un
Other Bronze
Sold for: 6,875 USD
April 2009
A GILT-BRONZE AND IVORY FIGURE OF A GIRL WITH A FLOWER BASKET** BY DEMETRE CHIPARUS, FIRST QUARTER 20TH CENTURY Signed CHIPARUS and stamped 1[...]48, on an onyx base 10¾ in. (27.3 cm.) high
Other Bronze
Sold for: 3,120 USD
December 2008
After DEMETRE H. CHIPARUS (French, 1886-1947) "Little Clown", bronze and ivory on marble base. (Provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey.) Signed Chiparus, Etling/Paris Foundry mark. 7 3/4" figure,
Other Bronze
Sold for: 21,686 EUR
December 2008
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Porteuse d´eau" Sculpture en marbre et bronze, à patine médaille et patine brune, présentant une jeune femme drapée et enturbannée, portant sur ses épaules, à l´aide
Other Bronze
Sold for: 11,875 GBP
November 2008
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1886 -1947) ´DANCER OF OLYNTHUS´ gilt bronze and ivory, modelled as a young female dancer in fitted cap and openwork tasselled skirt, poised on one foot, on a stepped onyx base
Other Bronze
Sold for: 7,435 EUR
October 2008
Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Sculpture en bronze, patine noire, présentant sur une terrasse en marbre portor, une jeune femme stylisée art déco, vêtue à l´antique, soignant la patte d´un lévrier
Other Bronze
Sold for: 40,894 EUR
June 2008
Demetre H. CHIPARUS (1888-1950) " Bal costumé " (Fancy dress) Sculpture chryséléphantine. Epreuve d´époque en bronze patiné vert et noir rehaussé de dorure, tête et mains d´homme et buste de femme en
Other Bronze
Sold for: 1,500 GBP
DEMETRE CHIPARUS BORZOIS A PAIR OF BRONZE BOOKENDS, CIRCA 1925 naturalistically modelled as the elegant Russian dogs, on black slate bases, signed on base Chiparus 8¾in. (22.2cm.) high (2)
Other Bronze
Sold for: 26,400 AUD
DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (ROUMANIAN, 1886-1947), ´THE LITTLE SAD ONE´, IVORY AND GILT BRONZE, CIRCA 1925 modelled as a young girl with down cast eyes holding her negligee to her cheek, on a faceted black
Other Bronze
Sold for: 7,500 GBP
DEMETRE CHIPARUS CLEOPATRA A SILVERED AND GILT-BRONZE FIGURE, CIRCA 1925 modelled as the Egyptian queen reclining on a divan, her head supported by her arm resting on a pillow, raised on marble base
Other Bronze
Sold for: 3,300 EUR
Demeter CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Femme aux épis de blé Épreuve en bronze à patine verte et dorée, fonte d´édition ancienne. Socle en marbre noir. Signé D.H. Chiparus à l´arrière. H. 31 cm 1 500/2
Other Bronze
Sold for: 13,700 GBP
April 2008
DEMETRE CHIPARUS DANCER OF OLYNTHUS, CIRCA 1925 ivory, gilt-bronze, on onyx plinth 14½ in. (36.8 cm.) high signed on the plinth Chiparus
Other Bronze
Sold for: 26,900 GBP
April 2008
DEMETRE CHIPARUS EXOTIC DANCER, CIRCA 1925 silvered and gilt-bronze, on marble and onyx plinth 21 in. (53.4 cm) wide plinth signed in the bronze D.H.Chiparus
Other Bronze
Sold for: 29,800 USD
March 2008
DEMETRE H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) ´The Actress´ A Bronze and Ivory Figure, circa 1925** on onyx base 17 in. (43.2 cm.) high base signed Chiparus, back of one foot stamped 19
Other Bronze
Sold for: 31,000 USD
March 2008
DEMETER CHIPARUS "SCARABÉE" ca. 1928 base engraved D. Chiparus gilt-bronze, carved ivory and marble
Other Bronze
Sold for: 91,000 USD
March 2008
DEMETER CHIPARUS "LES AMIS DE TOUJOURS" ca. 1928 ensuite with a period enameled and gilt-bronze mounted onyx swivel pedestal base engraved Chiparus
Other Bronze
Sold for: 2,600 EUR
November 2007
Demeter H. Chiparus (1888-1950) Statuette de jeune homme au parapluie Bronze à deux patines, base en onyx. H_25 cm
Other Bronze
Sold for: 50,900 GBP
October 2007
DEMETRE CHIPARUS DOURGA SCULPTURE, CIRCA 1925 parcel-silvered and parcel-gilt bronze, ivory, on onyx plinth 23¾ in. (60.5 cm.) signed D. Chiaprus to top of plinth
Other Bronze
Sold for: 34,800 AUD
October 2007
DEMETRE H. CHIPARUS (RUMANIAN 1886 -1947) ´DANCER OF OLYNTHUS´ IVORY AND GILT BRONZE ON ONYX BASE, CIRCA 1925 the young female with fitted cap and openwork tasselled skirt, poised on one foot, the
Other Bronze
Sold for: 48,500 GBP
September 2007
e - DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1888 - 1950) `FAVOURITE´ gilt bronze and ivory, modelled as a young woman dressed in a clinging robe and raised on gilt metal and brown onyx base bronze stamped, `CHIPARUS´
Other Bronze
Sold for: 8,674 EUR
Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1888-1950) Danseuse orientale Épreuve en bronze doré à patine d´origine, bicolore. Fonte d´édition d´époque sans marque ni cachet de fondeur. Socle d´origine en onyx beige et
Other Bronze
Sold for: 83,026 EUR
Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1888-1950) Paillettes Épreuve chryséléphantine en bronze doré à patine polychrome d´origine et tête, bras et pieds en ivoire sculpté rehaussé de polychromie. Fonte d´édition
Other Bronze
Sold for: 7,200 GBP
w - ´BALLET RUSSES´: AN ART DECO BRONZE FIGURE OF A DANCER BY DEMETER H. CHIPARUS, CIRCA 1925 on a later marble base
Other Bronze
Sold for: 45,600 GBP
e - DEMETER H. CHIPARUS `PRIESTESS´: AN ART DECO FIGURE circa 1925 bronze and ivory, modelled as a young woman wearing elaborate headdress, standing with eyes closed and arms outstretched, on stepped
Other Bronze
Sold for: 144,000 EUR
e - DEMETRE CHIPARUS, 1886 - 1947 "DANSEURS RUSSES", SCULPTURE CHRYSÉLÉPHANTINE VERS 1925 ["RUSSIAN DANCERS", A DEMETRE CHIPARUS BRONZE AND IVORY SCULPTURE REPRESENTING THE DANCERS VASLAV NIJINSKY AND
Other Bronze
Sold for: 1,600 EUR
Demetre H. Chiparus (1888-1950) Statuette de danseuse en bronze à patine or; socle en onyx. Signé sur le socle. in goud gepatineerd brons, sokkel in onyx. Gesigneerd op de sokkel. H_19,5 cm
Other Bronze
Sold for: 28,800 GBP
e - DEMETER H. CHIPARUS `FRIENDS FOREVER´: AN ART DECO FIGURE circa 1925 bronze and ivory, modelled as a woman flanked by two borzois, raised on shaped rectangular onyx base stamped, `MADE IN FRANCE´
Other Bronze
Sold for: 839 EUR
April 2007
Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947) Jeune Bacchus en bronze, patine médaille, portant une grande coupe dans ses bras et sur son torse. Terrasse en onyx à pans coupés. Signature en creux "DH Chiparus".
Other Bronze
Sold for: 11,716 EUR
March 2007
Demeter H. CHIPARUS (1886-1947)Â "Bacchanale".Sculpture en bronze argenté, rehauts dorés. Deux musiciennes dénudées assises jouant d´instruments à vent accompagnant une danseuse dénudée, sur une
Other Bronze
Sold for: 1,680 GBP
October 2006
DEMETRE CHIPARUS ´THE SAD LITTLE ONE´ A BRONZE FIGURE OF A GIRL on marble plinth, incised signature to plinth Chiparus 6¾in. (17cm.) high
Other Bronze
Sold for: 1,560 GBP
April 2006
DEMETRE CHIPARUS A BRONZE FIGURE OF A WOMAN each outstretched arm holding a dove, on marble plinth, incised signature to plinth D.H. Chiparus 11½in. (29cm.) high
Other Bronze
Sold for: 1,200 CAD
September 2005
AFTER DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947), BRONZE French, early 20th century. The silvered and gilt figure of a young female exotic dancer holding grapes aloft, on a rectangular onyx base with white marble
Other Bronze
Sold for: 9,120 GBP
May 2005
DEMETRE CHIPARUS ´DANCER OF PALMYRA´: AN ART DECO BRONZE AND IVORY FIGURE OF A DANCER circa 1925 modelled balancing on one leg, her arms raised, wearing a pointed textured head dress and short tassled
Other Bronze
Sold for: 6,000 GBP
May 2005
DEMETRE CHIPARUS ´ON THE BEACH´: AN ART DECO BRONZE AND IVORY FIGURE OF A YOUNG WOMAN circa 1930 wearing a long dark green cape, her right hand keeping her cape closed, the other holding a parasol, on
Other Bronze