Sold for: 8,125 USD |
December 2015 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985) Untitled signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO/ 54´ (lower right) oil on canvas 13 1/8 x 9 7/8 in. (33.3 x 25.1 cm.) Painted in 1954. |
PORTOCARRERO René (1912-1986) |
Sold for: 13,750 USD |
November 2015 |
René Portocarrero (1912-1985) Sin título (Cara) signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO/ 1943´ (lower right) watercolor on paper 13 3/4 x 11 in (35.5 x 28.7 cm) Painted in 1943 Footnotes Provenance Julien |
Watercolor Other |
Sold for: 17,486 EUR |
June 2015 |
René Portocarrero (1912-1985), Lady with Hat, Oil Painting,1969 Oil and acrylic on canvas Cuba, Havana, 1969 René Portocarrero (1912-1985) - Cuban painter, sculptor, illustrator, theater designer and |
Acrylic on canvas |
Sold for: 20,000 USD |
May 2015 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) Santa Barbara signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 1963´ (center right) gouache, brush and ink, and gray wash on heavy card 13 5/8 x 13 1/2 in (34.6 x 34.4 cm) Painted in |
Sold for: 87,500 USD |
May 2015 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Laura (Mujer en amarillo) signed and dated ´Portocarrero 58´ (lower left) oil on canvas 28 1/8 x 22 in. (71.5 x 56 cm.) Painted in 1958. |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 12,500 USD |
May 2015 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) Mujer con los brazos cruzados signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 55´ (lower right) watercolor, gouache, pen, brush and India ink on paper 14 1/4 x 10 1/4 in (37.7 x 27.4 |
Watercolor Other |
Sold for: 18,750 USD |
May 2015 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) Virgen y el Niño signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO/ 1945´ (lower left) watercolor, gouache and pen and ink on paper 22 1/4 x 17 5/8 in (56.5 x 44.8 cm) Painted in |
Watercolor Other |
Sold for: 16,250 USD |
May 2015 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Escena de la pasión signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 1943´ (lower left) watercolor on paper 17 x 11 7/8 in. (43.2 x 30.2 cm.) Executed in 1943. |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 37,500 USD |
May 2014 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Havana signed ´PORTOCARRERO´ (lower left) oil on paper laid on board 21¾ x 29¾ in. (55.2 x 75.6 cm.) |
Oil on paper |
Sold for: 12,500 USD |
May 2014 |
René Portocarrero (1912-1986) UNTITLED signed and dated 75 lower left gouache on heavy paper 24 3/8 by 27 1/2 in. 62 by 70 cm |
Sold for: 35,000 USD |
November 2013 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Cathedral signed ´PORTOCARRERO´ (lower left) oil on canvas 24 x 15 7/8 in. (61 x 40.3 cm.) Painted circa 1960. |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 15,000 USD |
November 2013 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Woman signed ´PORTOCARRERO´ and indistinctly dated (lower left) oil on canvas 18½ x 14¾ in. (47 x 37.5 cm.) Painted circa 1962. |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 15,000 USD |
November 2013 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Portrait of a Woman (from the series Figuras sedentes) signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 77´ (lower left) gouache on grey paper 25 7/16 x 19 11/16 in. (64.6 x 50 cm.) |
Sold for: 18,750 USD |
November 2013 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Untitled (Woman) signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 60´ (lower right) oil on heavy paper 20 x 13 in. (50.8 x 33 cm.) Painted in 1960. |
Sold for: 17,500 USD |
November 2013 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Untitled signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 1953´ (lower right) gouache and ink on paper 19 1/8 x 12 3/8 in. (48.6 x 31.4 cm.) Executed in 1953. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 40,625 USD |
May 2013 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) DIABLITO signed and dated 63 lower right; also signed, titled and dated 1963 on the reverse oil on canvas 24 by 20 in. 61 by 50.8 cm |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 50,000 USD |
May 2013 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) PAISAJE DE LA HABANA signed and dated 69 lower left; also signed, titled and dated 1969 on the reverse plaka casein on Strathmore paper 23 by 29 in. 58.4 by 73.7 cm |
Sold for: 11,250 USD |
May 2013 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Figura en blanco y negro signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 63´ (lower right) ink and gouache with paper collage on paper 29¾ x 21 7/8 in. (75.5 x 55.5 cm.) Executed |
Collage on paper |
Sold for: 11,875 USD |
May 2013 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Untitled (Tres figuras) signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 56´ (lower left) ink and gouache on paper 11¾ x 14 7/8 in. (30 x 37.8 cm.) Executed in 1956. |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 16,250 USD |
May 2013 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) FIGURA ORNAMENTADA signed and dated 1964 lower left watercolor and india ink on heavy paper 29 by 23 in. 73.7 by 58.4 cm |
Watercolor Other |
Sold for: 30,000 USD |
May 2013 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Untitled (Mujer de perfil) signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 48´ (lower right) gouache on heavy paper 29 x 23 in. (73.7 x 58.4 cm.) Executed in 1948. |
Sold for: 134,500 USD |
November 2012 |
PROPERTY OF AN AMERICAN COLLECTOR RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) INTERIOR DEL CERRO signed and dated 1960 lower right; also signed, titled, dated 1960, and numbered #42 on the reverse oil on canvas 42 |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 17,500 USD |
November 2012 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) INTERIOR DEL CERRO signed and dated 63 lower left ink, tempera and watercolor on heavy paper 29 3/4 by 22 in. 76 by 56 cm |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 16,250 USD |
November 2012 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) FIGURA SEDENTE signed and dated 76 lower left gouache on paper laid down on masonite 28 7/8 by 20 1/8 in. 73.2 by 51.1 cm |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 20,000 USD |
November 2012 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, NEW YORK RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) FIGURAS BAILANDO signed lower right pastel on paper 20 1/4 by 13 3/8 in. 51.4 by 34 cm |
Pastel on paper |
Sold for: 15,000 USD |
November 2012 |
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, NEW YORK RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) DESCENT FROM THE CROSS signed lower right pastel on canvas 20 3/8 by 14 1/8 in. 51.6 by 36 cm |
Pastel on canvas |
Sold for: 17,500 USD |
November 2012 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Santa Bárbara signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 63´ (upper left and again on the reverse) also inscribed ´6´ (on the reverse) oil on canvas 20 x 15 7/8 in. (50.8 x |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 8,750 USD |
November 2012 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Untitled signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 56´ (lower left) Plaka (casein paint) on paper laid on masonite 19 7/8 x 15 in. (50.5 x 38.1 cm.) Painted in 1956. |
Sold for: 21,250 USD |
May 2012 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Flores signed ´PORTOCARRERO´ (lower left) signed, dated and titled ´PORTOCARRERO, 1967, FLORES´ (on the reverse) oil on canvas 18 5/8 x 17 in. (47.3 x 43.2 cm.) |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 11,250 USD |
May 2012 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Figura sedente signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 80´ (lower left) gouache on paper 28¼ x 20¼ in. (71.8 x 51.4 cm.) Executed in 1980. |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 6,250 USD |
May 2012 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) COMPOSITION signed and dated 71 lower left gouache and marker on brown paper 19 3/8 by 25 3/8 in. 49.8 by 65.1 cm |
Sold for: 52,500 USD |
May 2012 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Paisaje de La Habana signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 61´ (lower left) signed, dated and titled ´RENÉ PORTOCARRERO, 1961, PAISAJE DE LA HABANA´ (on the reverse) oil |
Sold for: 47,775 SEK |
April 2012 |
René Portocarrero Cuba 1912-1985 "Figura Ornamental". Signed Portocarrero and dated 1968 on verso. Gouache on paper 72 x 49 cm. |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 79,625 SEK |
April 2012 |
René Portocarrero Cuba 1912-1985 Portrait. Signed Portocarrero and insignificantly dated -64.. Canvas 52 x 42 cm. |
Sold for: 8,125 USD |
November 2011 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) (1912-1986) FLORA gouache and watercolor on kraft paper 25 1/2 by 20 1/2 in. 64.77 by 52.07 cm |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 18,750 USD |
November 2011 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) (1912-1986) FLORA CON PALOMA watercolor on paper laid down on masonite 24 2/3 by 18 1/2 in. 62.5 by 47 cm |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 14,340 USD |
October 2011 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (Cuban, 1912-1985) Flores, 1970 Oil on paper 22-3/4 x 17-3/4 inches (57.8 x 45.1 cm) Signed and dated lower left: Portocarrero, 70 and signed, titled and dated verso PROVENANCE: |
Oil on paper |
Sold for: 2,500 USD |
June 2011 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO Cubist Women. Brush and brown ink on cream wove paper, 1946. 468x360 mm; 18 1/2x14 1/8 inches. Signed and dated in white ink, lower left recto. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 1,200 USD |
June 2011 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO Girl with Flower. Pen and ink on cream wove paper, 1953. 348x278 mm; 13 1/2x11 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 62,500 USD |
May 2011 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) La rumba signed ´PORTOCARRERO´ (lower right) oil on paper laid on canvas 23 3/8 x 29 3/8 in. (59.4 x 74.6 cm.) Exeucted in 1945. |
Oil on paper |
Sold for: 25,000 USD |
May 2011 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Mujer signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 48´ (lower left) gouache on paper 26 x 20 1/8 in. (66 x 51.1 cm.) Executed in 1948. |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 40,625 USD |
November 2010 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) MUJER CON SOMBRERO signed and dated 59 lower left oil on canvas |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 16,576 EUR |
June 2010 |
René PORTOCARRERO (La Havane, 1912 - La Havane,1985) CATEDRAL Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite "PORTOCARRERO" h: 63,50 w: 37 cm Provenance : Vente Christie´s New York "Latin American Art", 16 |
Sold for: 28,125 USD |
May 2010 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) FIGURA EN AZUL signed and dated 1960 lower right; also signed, titled and dated on the reverse oil on canvas signed and dated 1960 lower right; also signed, titled and |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 10,000 USD |
May 2010 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Flora signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 76´ (lower left) gouache on paper laid on masonite 28 7/8 x 20 in. (73.3 x 51 cm.) Executed in 1976. |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 52,500 USD |
May 2010 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Brujos signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 1945´ (upper right) gouache on cardboard laid on panel 36 x 27¾ in. (91.4 x 70.5 cm.) Executed in 1945. |
Sold for: 11,875 USD |
May 2010 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Untitled signed ´PORTOCARRERO´ (lower right) ink, watercolor and gouache on heavy paper 17½ x 11 in. (44.4 x 28 cm.) |
Sold for: 32,500 USD |
May 2010 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Flores en rojo signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 72´ (lower right) signed and dated again and titled ´FLORES EN ROJO, PORTOCARRERO, 1972´ (on the reverse) oil on |
Sold for: 6,875 USD |
November 2009 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Untitled (from the Carnival Series) signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 70´ (lower right) gouache on paper 19 x 24 7/8 in. (48.3 x 63.2 cm.) Executed in 1970. |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 6,875 USD |
November 2009 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Untitled (from the Carnival Series) signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 71´ (lower left) gouache on paper 19 5/8 x 25½ in. (50 x 64.7 cm.) Executed in 1971. |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 6,875 USD |
November 2009 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Untitled (from the Carnival Series) signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 71´ (lower left) gouache on blue paper 19¾ x 25 5/8 in. (50.2 x 65 cm.) Executed in 1971. |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 18,750 USD |
November 2009 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) MADONA CON NIÑO signed and dated 54 lower right watercolor and ink on heavy paper 21 1/4 by 16 1/4 in. 54 by 41.2 cm |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 18,125 USD |
November 2009 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) LA ÚLTIMA CENA signed and dated 42 lower right gouache and ink on paper laid onto heavy paper 16 3/8 by 14 1/2 in. 42.6 by 37 cm |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 30,000 USD |
November 2009 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) FLORA (MUJER) signed and dated 76 lower left tempera, gouache and ink on paper 28 3/4 by 17 1/8 in. 73 by 43.4 cm |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 16,250 USD |
November 2009 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Untitled (Interior del cerro) signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 43´ (lower left) watercolor and ink on paper 13 1/8 x 10 5/8 in. (33.3 x 27 cm.) Executed in 1943. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 13,750 USD |
November 2009 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) FLORES signed and dated 57 lower left oil on canvas 22 1/8 by 10 1/8 in. 56.4 by 25.6 cm |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 18,750 USD |
November 2009 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) MUJER EN ROSA signed and dated 68 lower left; also signed, titled and dated on the reverse oil on canvas 20 by 16 in. 50.8 by 40.8 cm |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 23,750 USD |
November 2009 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Untitled signed and dated ´Portocarrero ´49´ (lower right) pastel on paper 21½ x 17½ in. (55 x 44 cm.) Executed circa 1949. |
Pastel on paper |
Sold for: 50,000 USD |
November 2009 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Gestáltica signed and dated ´Portocarrero 1946´ (lower right) oil on canvas 17¾ x 23 7/8 in. (45 x 60.5 cm.) Painted in 1946. |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 30,000 USD |
November 2009 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985) Ciudad signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 1954´ (lower left) oil and gouache on heavy paper laid down on canvas 13 1/8 x 17 3/8 in. (33.3 x 44.1 cm.) Painted in 1954. |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 50,000 USD |
May 2009 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1986)
Catedral de la Habana Vieja
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 78´ (lower right)
oil on paper mounted on masonite
28 x 28¾ in. (71.1 x 73 cm.)
Painted in |
Oil on paper |
Sold for: 8,125 USD |
May 2009 |
Untitled (Portrait of a Man)
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 43´ (lower right)
gouache on heavy paper
13½ x 11 in. (34.3 x 28 cm.)
Executed in 1943. |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 52,500 USD |
May 2009 |
Untitled (Woman with Umbrella)
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 1945´ (lower left)
gouache on heavy paper
27 7/8 x 22 1/8 in. (70.8 x 56.2 cm.)
Executed in |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 6,000 USD |
May 2009 |
Untitled (Flora)
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 63´ (lower left)
gouache and ink on hand made paper
22½ x 14½ in. (57.1 x 36.8 cm.)
Executed in 1963. |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 7,000 EUR |
April 2009 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERRO (1912-1986) Carnaval, 1945 Gouache sur carton. Signée et datée en haut à droite. H_91, 5 cm L_69 cm Provenance : collection privée. |
Gouache on cardboard |
Sold for: 1,875 USD |
March 2009 |
Rene Portocarrero Cuban, 1912-1986 Flora, 1982 Signed Portocarrero and dated ´82 (ll) Ink and gouache on paper 24 1/2 x 18 5/8 inches Unframed and unmatted |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 11,875 USD |
November 2008 |
Untitled
signed ´PORTOCARRERO, 49´ (lower right) signed and dated again ´PORTOCARRERO, 49´ (on the canvas on the verso)
gouache, ink and oil on paper laid on |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 8,750 USD |
November 2008 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1986)
Two circus figures
signed and dated ´Portocarrero 55´ (lower left)
watercolor and ink on paper laid down on board
14½ x 10½ in. (36.8 x 26.7 cm.)
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 18,750 USD |
November 2008 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) MUJER EN AZUL oil and gouache on heavy paper signed and dated 58 lower left |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 41,250 USD |
November 2008 |
Diablito
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 66´ (lower right)--titled and signed and dated again ´DIABLITO, PORTOCARRERO, 66´ (on the reverse)
oil on canvas
20 |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 10,000 USD |
November 2008 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) RETRATO DE UNA MUJER oil on cardboard laid down on board signed and dated 1960 lower right |
Oil on cardboard |
Sold for: 80,500 USD |
November 2008 |
Catedral en azul
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO, 1961´ (lower left)--titled, signed and dated again ´CATEDRAL EN AZUL, PORTOCARRERO, 1961´ (on the reverse)
oil |
Sold for: 20,000 USD |
May 2008 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1986) Florero signed and dated ´Portocarrero 61´ (lower left) oil on canvas 23¾ x 19 7/8 in. (64 x 45.5 cm.) Painted in 1961. |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 43,000 USD |
May 2008 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) FLORA oil on canvas signed and dated 66 lower right |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 20,000 USD |
May 2008 |
René Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1986) Untitled signed ´Portocarrero´ (lower left) pastel on paper laid on board 17 x 21 in. (43.2 x 53.3 cm.) Executed circa 1945. |
Pastel on paper |
Sold for: 10,000 USD |
May 2008 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) ARLEQUIN watercolor, oil and gouache on heavy paper signed and dated 48 lower right |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 9,600 USD |
May 2007 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) FIGURA gouache and ink on heavy paper signed and dated 55 lower left |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 28,800 USD |
November 2006 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban 1912-1985)
Flores
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 68´ (lower right), titled, signed and dated again ´FLORES, PORTOCARRERO 1968´ (on the reverse)
oil on canvas
20 x 16 |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 14,400 USD |
November 2006 |
Untitled
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 63´ (lower right)
brush and ink on paper
25 x 39 in. (63.5 x 99 cm.)
Executed in 1963. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 57,600 USD |
November 2006 |
Figura con sombrero
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 65´ (lower left), titled, signed and dated again ´FIGURA CON SOMBRERO, PORTOCARRERO 1965´ (on the reverse)
Sold for: 10,200 USD |
October 2006 |
Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985)
Retrato de mujer
signed and dated ´Portocarrero 77´ (lower left)
ink, oil and metallic paint on paper laid down on board
23¼ x 15¾ in. (59 x 40 cm.)
Executed in |
Metallic paint on paper |
Sold for: 20,400 USD |
May 2006 |
Untitled
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 44´ (lower right)
pastel on paper
19¾ x 15¾ in. (50 x 40 cm.)
Executed in 1944. |
Pastel on paper |
Sold for: 11,400 USD |
May 2006 |
Untitled
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 1943´ (lower right)
watercolor on paper
17¾ x 12 in. (45 x 30.5 cm.)
Painted in 1943. |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 13,200 USD |
May 2006 |
Untitled
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 43´ (lower right)
watercolor on paper
17¾ x 12 in. (45 x 30.5 cm.)
Painted in 1943. |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 38,400 USD |
May 2006 |
Untitled
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 63´ (lower left)
watercolor on paper
21½ x 17¼ in. (54.5 x 43.5 cm.)
Painted in 1963. |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 36,000 USD |
May 2006 |
Untitled
signed and dated ´PORTOCARRERO 57´ (lower left)
oil on canvas
14½ x 12¼ in. (36.5 x 31 cm.)
Painted in 1957. |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 18,000 USD |
April 2006 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1986) Untitled, pastel on paper, 19" x 12 1/4" (sight), signed "PORTOCARRERO" lower left recto, framed, Provenance: the artist (aquired ca. 1957 in Havana); Private |
Other Pastel |
Sold for: 3,120 USD |
April 2006 |
Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1986) Untitled (Interior), 1942, pen and ink on paper, 13" x 9 3/8" (sight), signed and dated "PORTOCARRERO / 1942" lower right recto, framed, Provenance: the artist |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 2,286 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1943 en bas à gauche. 34 x 25 cm Pencil and ink on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower left. 13 3/4 x 10 in. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 1,685 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1943 en bas à gauche. 35,5 x 28,5 cm Pencil on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower left. 13 3/4 x 11 in. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 3,610 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1943 en bas à gauche. 35,6 x 28,6 cm Pencil and ink on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower left. 13 3/4 x 11 in. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 3,008 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1943 vers le bas à droite. 34 x 27,5 cm Pencil and ink on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower right. 13 3/4 x 11 |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 6,618 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1943 en bas à droite. 35,5 x 24,8 cm Pencil and ink on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower right. 14 x 9 3/4 in. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 7,822 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1943 en bas à droite. 35,5 x 25 cm Pencil on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower right. 14 x 9 3/4 in. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 15,643 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE Double face. Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé en bas à droite. 35 x 28 cm Double sided. Pencil and ink on paper. Signed lower right. 13 3/4 x 11 in. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 2,407 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SEATED WOMAN,1944 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1944 en bas à gauche. 37 x 27,5 cm Pencil and ink on paper. Signed and dated 1944 lower left. 14 1/2 x 11 in. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 3,369 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1944 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1944 en bas à droite. 35,5 x 28,6 cm Pencil and ink on paper. Signed and dated 1944 lower right. 13 3/4 x 11 |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 4,813 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) DANCING CLOWN, 1944 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1944 en bas à gauche. 34,7 x 27,9 cm Pencil and ink on paper. Signed and dated 1944 lower left. 13 3/4 x 11 |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 6,017 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Aquarelle sur papier. Signée et datée 1943 en bas à droite. 35,5 x 28,5 cm Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower right. 13 3/4 x 11 in. |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 3,851 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1944 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1944 en bas à droite. 35 x 28 cm Pencil and ink on paper. Signed and dated 1944 lower right. 13 3/4 x 11 in. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 6,618 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Aquarelle sur papier. Signée et datée 1943 en bas à gauche 31,5 x 41 cm Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower left. 12 x 16 1/2 in. |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 3,369 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SEATED CLOWN, 1944 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1944 en bas à gauche. 34,7 x 27,9 cm Pencil and ink on paper. Signed and dated 1944 lower left. 13 3/4 x 11 |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 12,033 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Aquarelle sur papier. Signée et datée 1943 en bas à gauche. 43 x 30 cm Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower left. 17 x 12 in. exposition San |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 4,573 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1944 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1944 en bas à droite. 34,8 x 27,8 cm Pencil and ink on paper. Signed and dated 1944 lower right. 13 3/4 x 11 |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 6,618 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Aquarelle sur papier. Signée et datée 1943 en bas à gauche. 35 x 28 cm Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower left. 13 3/4 x 11 in. Estimation |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 25,270 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1945 Gouache sur carton. Signée et datée ´45 en bas à gauche. 71 x 56,2 cm Gouache on cardboard. Signed and dated ´45 lower left. 28 x 22 in. Estimation : € |
Gouache on cardboard |
Sold for: 10,228 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Aquarelle sur papier. Signée et datée 1943 en bas à droite. 35,5 x 28,7 cm Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower right. 13 3/4 x 11 in. |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 27,676 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1945 Gouache sur carton. Signée et datée ´45 en bas à droite. 71 x 56,2 cm Gouache on cardboard. Signed and dated ´45 lower right. 28 x 22 in. Estimation : € |
Gouache on cardboard |
Sold for: 16,846 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1944 Aquarelle sur papier. Double face. Signée et datée 1944 en bas à gauche. 34 x 27,5 cm Watercolour on paper. Double sided. Signed and dated 1944 lower |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 481 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE Trois aquarelles sur papier. 30,5 x 22,8 cm Three watercolours. 12 x 9 in. Estimation : € 400-500 |
Watercolor Other |
Sold for: 6,017 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) THREE LADIES IN AN INTERIOR, 1943 Crayon et encre sur papier. Signé et daté 1943 en bas à droite. 36 x 24,6 cm Pencil and ink on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower left. |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 13,237 EUR |
October 2004 |
Watercolor on paper |
Sold for: 15,643 EUR |
October 2004 |
RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) SANS TITRE, 1943 Aquarelle sur papier. Signée et datée 1943 en bas à gauche. 35 x 28 cm Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated 1943 lower left. 13 3/4 x 11 in. exposition |
Watercolor on paper |