Sold for: 9,375 USD
October 2015
Jane Peterson 1876 - 1965 THE RED PEONIES signed JANE PETERSON (lower left) oil on canvas 32 by 32 inches (81.2 by 81.2 cm) Painted circa 1929.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 16,250 USD
October 2015
Jane Peterson 1876 - 1965 PETUNIAS signed JANE PETERSON (lower left) oil on canvas 30 by 24 inches (76.1 by 61 cm) Painted circa 1932.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 30,000 USD
September 2015
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) A Misty Harbor signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) oil on canvas 18 x 24 in. (45.7 x 60.9 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 25,000 USD
May 2015
Property from a New York Collector Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Lady by a Lake signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) oil on canvasboard 14 x 16in Footnotes Provenance Robert Paul Weimann III
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on canvasboard
Sold for: 18,750 USD
May 2015
Property from a New York Collector Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) White Hosta signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) and signed again (on a label affixed to the stretcher) oil on canvas 32 x 32in
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 87,500 USD
May 2015
Jane Peterson 1876 - 1965 BOATS AT HARBOR oil on board 18 by 17 3/4 inches (45.7 by 44 cm)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on board
Sold for: 60,000 USD
May 2015
Property from a New York Collector Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Geisha Girl signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) oil on board 18 x 18in Footnotes Provenance Jonathan Joseph. Chris and Ellen
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on board
Sold for: 30,000 USD
March 2015
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Gloucester signed ˜Jane Peterson™ (lower left) oil on canvas 18 x 24 in. (45.8 x 61 cm.) Painted circa 1912.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 56,250 USD
March 2015
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Red Cannas signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right)--signed again and inscribed with title (on a label affixed to the stretcher) oil and silver leaf on canvas 32 x 32 in. (81.3 x
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 6,875 USD
January 2015
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Lilies in a vase signed ´JANE PETERSON´ (lower left) oil on canvas 32 x 32 in. (81.3 x 81.3 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 233,000 USD
November 2014
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) An Old Pier, Gloucester signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower left) oil on canvas 24 x 30¼ in. (61 x 76.8 cm.) Painted circa 1919.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 161,000 USD
November 2014
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Gloucester signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 40 in. (76.2 x 101.6 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 7,500 USD
July 2014
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Cactus flowers signed ´JANE PETERSON´ (lower left) oil on canvas 32 x 32 in. (81.3 x 81.3 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 52,500 USD
May 2014
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) The Harbor signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right)--inscribed with title (on a label affixed to the stretcher) oil on canvas 18 x 24¼ in. (45.7 x 61.6 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 8,125 USD
February 2014
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Portrait of a girl and her dog signed ´JANE PETERSON´ (lower right) gouache on paper 22½ x 17 in. (57.2 x 43.2 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Gouache on paper
Sold for: 6,000 USD
February 2014
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Landscape with Maple Trees signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) gouache and charcoal on paper laid down on board 23½ x 18 in. (59.7 x 45.7 cm.) Executed circa 1925.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Charcoal on paper
Sold for: 365,000 USD
February 2014
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Gloucester Harbor signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower left) oil on canvas 24 x 30 in. (61 x 76.2 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 40,000 USD
December 2013
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Summer Flowers (Gold & Blue) bears signature ´Jane Peterson´ (lower left) oil and gold leaf on canvas 30½ x 24 in. (77.5 x 61 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil and gold leaf on canvas
Sold for: 10,200 USD
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Old Spanish Church, Grenada, Spain Signed "Jane Peterson" l.r., titled on the stretcher. Oil on canvas, 24 1/8 x 18 in. (61.3 x 46.0 cm), framed. Condition: Patch
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 9,000 USD
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Abstract Floral Still Life Signed "Jane Peterson" l.l., inscribed "Flowers/225" on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 26 1/4 x 20 in. (66.0 x 51.0 cm), framed. Condition:
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 7,500 USD
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Pink roses in a blue vase signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 25in unframed
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 21,250 USD
JANE PETERSON 1876-1965 AFTERNOON AT THE MARKET signed Jane Peterson (lower left) oil on canvas 24 by 30 1/4 in. 61 by 76.8 cm..
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 57,500 USD
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) The Boat Landing signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) and inscribed with title (on the reverse) gouache and charcoal on paper 18 x 24in
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Charcoal on paper
Sold for: 62,500 USD
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Vedder Fountain, Sunlight signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) oil on canvas 30 x 24 in. (76.2 x 61 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 6,518 USD
September 2012
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Early Morning, Venice Signed "JANE PETERSON" l.l., titled in the artist´s hand on the reverse. Oil on artist board, 12 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.6 cm), framed. Condition:
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on artist board
Sold for: 7,110 USD
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Church Procession in Brittany Signed "JANE PETERSON" l.r. Oil on canvas, 37 5/8 x 27 5/8 in. (95.5 x 70.2 cm), in an Arts & Crafts frame. Condition: Lined, retouch,
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 10,000 USD
JANE PETERSON (American, 1876-1965) Paris Park Scene Oil on canvas laid on board 9-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches (24.1 x 19.1 cm) Signed lower left: Jane Peterson Inscribed verso: "Jane Peterson / Paris /
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 10,000 USD
JANE PETERSON 1876-1965 ENTRANCE TO OLD PALACE TOPKAPOO, SORAY, CONSTANTINOPLE signed Jane Peterson , l.l.; signed and titled on an old label affixed to the reverse oil on board 17 by 17 in. 43.2
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on board
Sold for: 1,067 USD
February 2012
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Sketch of a Woman in a Cafe Signed "JANE PETERSON" l.r. Graphite on paper, 6 1/4 x 4 7/8 in. (16.0 c 12.4 cm), framed. Condition: Toning, perforated top edge,
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Graphite on paper
Sold for: 130,350 USD
February 2012
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Canal Venice Signed "JANE PETERSON" l.l., identified on two labels affixed to the reverse. Oil on canvas, 40 x 30 in. (101.5 x 76.0 cm), in a Newcomb-Macklin
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 4,880 USD
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Irises oil on canvas signed Jane Peterson (lower left) 32 x 32 inches.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 20,000 USD
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) In the park signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower left) oil on canvas board 18 1/8 x 14 7/8in
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 375 USD
Manner of Jane Peterson Exotic Street Scene Oil on board 10 5/8 x 8 1/4 inches C
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on board
Sold for: 8,750 USD
September 2011
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Bridge of Sighs signed ´Jane Peterson.´ (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 18 in. (61 x 45.7 cm.) Painted circa 1909.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 1,067 USD
September 2011
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Coastal View with Trees and Sailboats Signed "JANE PETERSON" l.r. Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paperboard, 18 x 23 7/8 in. (45.7 x 60.6 cm), framed. Condition:
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor Other
Sold for: 7,320 USD
May 2011
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Les Penitents Blancs, The Chapel, Vence, France signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) and titled and inscribed ´Les Penitents Blancs, The Chapel, Vence ´Old Convent´
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 11,850 USD
May 2011
Attributed to Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Motif Number 1 / A Rockport Scene Unsigned. Oil on canvas, 18 x 24 in. (45.7 x 61.0 cm), framed. Condition: Craquelure, subtle rippling. Provenance: A
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 2,813 USD
November 2010
Jane Peterson American, 1876-1965 Late Afternoon Signed Jane Peterson (lr); numbered 10 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Gouache and charcoal on paper 17 7/8 x 24 inches C
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Gouache on paper
Sold for: 62,500 USD
May 2010
JANE PETERSON 1876 - 1965 CAMPO SANTA MARGUERITA signed Jane Peterson , l.l.; also titled Campo Santa Marguerita on the reverse oil on board signed Jane Peterson , l.l.; also titled Campo Santa
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on board
Sold for: 3,125 USD
May 2010
Jane Peterson American, 1876-1965 Landscape with Two Small Figures Signed Jane Peterson (lr) Watercolor and ink on paper 10 x 14 1/8 inches
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Ink on paper
Sold for: 12,500 USD
May 2010
Jane Peterson American, 1876-1965 At the Foot of the Rialto Bridge, Venice Signed Jane Peterson (lr) Gouache on paper Sight 17 5/8 x 17 1/2 inches Provenance: H. V. Allison Galleries Inc., Inventory
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Gouache on paper
Sold for: 12,500 USD
May 2010
Jane Peterson American, 1876-1965 Venice-Late Afternoon Signed Jane Peterson (lr) Gouache and graphite pencil on paper Sight 17 1/4 x 17 1/4 inches Provenance: H.V. Allison Galleries Inc., Inventory
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Gouache on paper
Sold for: 10,800 USD
April 2010
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) Arabian Market oil on canvas, signed lower right. 24 x 18 Provenance: Private collection, California. Estimate $ 12,000-18,000
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 116,500 USD
March 2010
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) White and Pink Dogwood signed ´Jane Peterson.´ (lower left) oil on canvas 42 x 68 in. (106.7 x 172.7 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 690 USD
October 2009
FRAMED WATERCOLOR: JANE PETERSON (American, 1876-1965). Sunset". Signed lower right. On paper, 15" x 22?"."
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor on paper
Sold for: 287 USD
October 2009
FRAMED WATERCOLOR: JANE PETERSON (American, 1876-1965) Windblown Trees". Signed lower left. Provenance: Artist´s Estate. Finer Things Fine Art, Boston. Private Collection, Massachusetts. On paper, 15"
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor on paper
Sold for: 920 USD
October 2009
FRAMED WATERCOLOR: JANE PETERSON (American, 1876-1965) Palms on Beach". Signed lower right. Provenance: Artist´s Estate. Finer Things Fine Art, Boston. Private Collection, Massachusetts. On paper, 12"
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor on paper
Sold for: 13,200 USD
October 2009
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) "Mountain Laurels" oil on canvas, signed lower left and titled on the reverse. 32 x 32 Provenance: Ipswich, Massachusetts estate, 1967; O. Rundle Gilbert; Private
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 8,125 USD
September 2009
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Apple Orchard in Bloom watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 18 x 24 in. (45.7 x 61 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Pencil on paper
Sold for: 8,125 USD
September 2009
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Orange Blossoms watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 18 x 24 in. (45.7 x 61 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Pencil on paper
Sold for: 2,300 USD
August 2009
JANE PETERSON American, 1876-1965 Shadows on the Sand". Signed lower right "Jane Peterson". Provenance: Artist´s Estate. Finer Things Fine Art, Boston. Private Collection, Massachusetts.. Watercolor
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor Other
Sold for: 1,495 USD
August 2009
JANE PETERSON American, 1876-1965 Spanish Moss". Signed lower left "Jane Peterson". Provenance: Artist´s Estate. Finer Things Fine Art, Boston. Private Collection, Massachusetts. Oil on canvas, 12" x
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 1,150 USD
August 2009
JANE PETERSON American, 1876-1965 Deering Estate Entrance, Miami". Signed lower right "Jane Peterson". Provenance: Artist´s Estate. Finer Things Fine Art, Boston. Private Collection, Massachusetts.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 1,150 USD
August 2009
JANE PETERSON American, 1876-1965 Trees and Gulls on Beach". Signed lower right "Jane Peterson". Provenance: Artist´s Estate. Finer Things Fine Art, Boston. Private Collection, Massachusetts.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 15,000 USD
May 2009
Jane Peterson American, 1876-1965 Peonies, circa 1920s Signed Jane Peterson (ll) Oil on canvas 30 1/8 x 40 1/8 inches Provenance: Arcature Fine Art, Palm Beach Private collection, Washington, D.C.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 1,200 USD
April 2009
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) (2) Palm Trees, Florida; The Monkey one oil on canvas board, the other watercolor, one signed. 16 x 12, 17 5/8 x 12 Provenance: The artist´s estate; Robert J.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 1,680 USD
April 2009
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) (2) From the Artist´s Studio on Fifth Avenue; Self Portrait one gouache, the other gouache and pencil, one signed. 11 3/4 x 15 1/2, 20 x 15 Provenance: The artist´s
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 3,600 USD
April 2009
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) Napping in the Sun gouache and pencil on paper, signed lower left. 9 1/2 x 13 1/4 Provenance: The artist´s estate; Robert J. Schoelkopf Gallery, New York, 1968; to
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Pencil on paper
Sold for: 1,200 USD
April 2009
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) (2) Field of Pansies; An Unfinished Flower Study one gouache, the other gouache and pencil, one signed. 12 x 16 3/8, 11 1/2 x 15 1//2 Provenance: The artist´s
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 3,000 USD
April 2009
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) Ipswich Landscape, c. 1915 gouache on paper, signed lower left. 18 x 24 Provenance: Franklin Reihlman, New York, New York. Estimate $ 3,000-5,000
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Gouache on paper
Sold for: 34,375 USD
December 2008
JANE PETERSON 1876-1965 VENETIAN CANAL SCENE signed Jane Peterson , l.r. oil on board
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on board
Sold for: 2,070 USD
November 2008
JANE PETERSON American, 1876-1965 Sailboats". Signed lower right "Jane Peterson". Provenance: Artist´s Estate. Finer Things Fine Art, Boston Private Collection, Massachusetts. Watercolor on paper, 11"
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor on paper
Sold for: 2,760 USD
November 2008
JANE PETERSON American, 1856-1965 Palm and Surf II". Signed lower left "Jane Peterson". Provenance: Artist´s Estate. Finer Things Fine Art, Boston. Private Collection, Massachusetts. Watercolor on
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor Other
Sold for: 2,070 USD
November 2008
JANE PETERSON American, 1876-1965 Mangroves on the Bay". Signed lower left "Jane Peterson". Provenance: Artist´s Estate. Finer Things Fine Art, Boston. Private Collection, Massachusetts. Watercolor on
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor Other
Sold for: 805 USD
November 2008
JANE PETERSON American, 1876-1965 Palms". Signed lower right "Jane Peterson". Provenance: Artist´s Estate. Finer Things Fine Art, Boston. Private Collection, Massachusetts. Watercolor on paper, 6" x
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor on paper
Sold for: 10,000 USD
September 2008
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Palm Beach Scene, Florida signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower left) watercolor, gouache and pencil on board 19½ x 26 in. (49.6 x 66 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor on board
Sold for: 21,250 USD
September 2008
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Street in Broosa, Turkey signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) oil on board 18 x 18 in. (45.7 x 45.7 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on board
Sold for: 4,375 USD
September 2008
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Spring Landscape with House signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) gouache and charcoal on paper 18 x 23¾ in. (45.7 x 60.3 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Gouache on paper
Sold for: 10,000 USD
September 2008
JANE PETERSON 1876-1965 THE BEACH signed Jane Peterson , l.l.; titled the Beach , verso gouache on paper
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Gouache on paper
Sold for: 38,400 USD
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) Essex Marshes oil on canvas, signed lower left. 18 x 24 Estimate $ 20,000-30,000
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 28,800 USD
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) "Hollyhocks" oil on canvas, signed lower right. 32 x 32 Estimate $ 15,000-25,000
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 169,000 USD
JANE PETERSON 1876-1965 RED HOUSE (VENICE) signed Jane Peterson , l.l. oil on board
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on board
Sold for: 16,800 USD
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) Ogunquit gouache on paper, signed lower right. 18 x 24 Estimate $ 12,000-18,000
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Gouache on paper
Sold for: 5,175 USD
April 2008
UNSIGNED WORK OF JANE PETERSON American, 1876-1965 Gladioli. Oil on canvas board, 24 x 18. Framed.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 21,250 USD
March 2008
JANE PETERSON 1876-1965 VENICE signed JANE PETERSON , l.r.; dated Jan., 1939 , verso gouache on paper
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Gouache on paper
Sold for: 1,638 USD
March 2008
Jane Peterson(American, 1876-1965), watercolor street scene, signed lower right "Jane Peterson, 12 1/2" x 10".
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor Other
Sold for: 11,250 USD
March 2008
JANE PETERSON 1876-1965 A STREET IN TURKEY signed Jane Peterson , l.l. oil on board
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on board
Sold for: 17,500 USD
March 2008
JANE PETERSON 1876-1965 DOORWAY TO GREEN MOSQUE, BROUSA, TURKEY signed JANE PETERSON , l.l.; signed and titled Doorway to Green Mosque Brousa Turkey on an old handwritten label affixed to the reverse
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 20,000 USD
March 2008
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) A Bit of Old Gloucester signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) gouache and charcoal on paper 18 x 22 in. (45.7 x 55.9 cm.) (2)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Gouache on paper
Sold for: 34,500 USD
February 2008
Jane Peterson (1876-1965 Leawood, KS), The Dressing Mirror , woman applying lipstick in front of a mirror, est:$25,000/35,000 * signed lower right: Jane Peterson, tempera on paper under glass, sight
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Tempera on paper
Sold for: 3,600 USD
October 2007
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) Palms on the Ocean watercolor, signed lower left. 16 7/8 x 20 7/8 (sight) Provenance: The estate of the artist to the present, private collection, Massachusetts.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor Other
Sold for: 3,000 USD
October 2007
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) Palms by the Bay watercolor, signed lower right. 21 x 28 1/2 (sight) Provenance: The estate of the artist to the present, private collection, Massachusetts. Estimate
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor Other
Sold for: 6,900 USD
October 2007
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) The Deering Estate, Viscaya, Biscayne Bay, Florida watercolor, signed lower right. 21 1/2 x 28 1/2 (sight) Provenance: The estate of the artist to the present,
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor Other
Sold for: 1,920 USD
October 2007
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) Two Coconut Palm Trees watercolor, signed lower right. 22 x 17 1/2 (sight) Provenance: The estate of the artist to the present, private collection, Massachusetts.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor Other
Sold for: 3,000 USD
October 2007
JANE PETERSON American (1876-1965) Petunias oil on canvas board, unsigned. 23 1/4 x 17 3/4 Provenance: The estate of the artist to the present, private collection, Massachusetts. Estimate $
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 10,000 USD
September 2007
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Broosa, Turkey signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) oil on board 17½ x 17¼ in. (44.5 x 43.8 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on board
Sold for: 24,000 USD
March 2007
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Purple Petunias signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower right) oil on canvasboard 18 x 18 in. (45.7 x 45.7 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 42,000 USD
March 2007
JANE PETERSON 1876-1965 UNION STATION, WASHINGTON, D.C. signed JANE PETERSON , l.r.; signed again with artist´s address, titled, and inscribed, possibly in a later hand PG-15 , on the reverse oil on
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Other Oils
Sold for: 520,000 USD
November 2006
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Gloucester Harbor--Late Afternoon signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower left) oil on canvas 30¼ x 40 in. (76.8 x 101.6 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 4,800 USD
September 2006
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) A Grove of Trees on a Verdant Lawn signed ´Jane Peterson´ (lower left) watercolor, gouache and charcoal on gray paper 18 x 24 in. (45.7 x 61 cm.)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor on paper
Sold for: 520,000 USD
May 2005
JANE PETERSON 1876-1965 GLOUCESTER HARBOR signed Jane Peterson , l.r. oil on canvas
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Sold for: 18,000 USD
May 2005
JANE PETERSON 1876-1965 A LONE PALM TREE, PALM BEACH signed Jane Peterson , l.r.; also titled A lone Palm Tree -- Palm Beach on the reverse oil on board
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Oil on board
Sold for: 2,530 USD
November 2004
FRAMED WATERCOLOR Beach scene with palm trees, figures and sea gulls. Signed lower right "Jane Peterson" (American, 1876-1965). 11" x 17?" image size.
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor Other
Sold for: 2,070 USD
November 2004
FRAMED WATERCOLOR Banyan tree with inland waterway and houses in background. Unsigned work of Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965). 14" x 21?".
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Watercolor Other
Sold for: 10,755 USD
May 2004
Jane Peterson (1876-1965) At the Beach; and Beach Umbrellas: Two Works both, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paperboard both, 7½ x 10 in. (19.1 x 25.4 cm.) (2)
PETERSON Jane (1876-1965)
Pencil on paper